General Knowledge of India

Q : Author of the book India wins Freedom is :
Ans : Abdul Kalam Azad
Q : Biological fixation of nitrogen occurs most commonly in :
Ans : Peas

Cities Populationwise
1-Tokyo
2-New Delhi
3-SaoPaulo(Brazil)
4-Mumbai
5-Mexico City
6-New York
7-Shanghai
8-Kolkata
9-Dhaka
10-Kar

>India-China Ki Common Boarder Ki Lambai Kitni He?
Ans.3500 Kms

>Du u know? Kis Shahr Ko Orange City Kahte Hai ?
Ans-NAGPUR (Maharashtra)

>Do u Know? World Ka Sabse Bada Mahasagr HE
Ans – PRASHANT MAHASAGR

>Du u Know? Pagal Kutte (Dog) K Kaatne se Kon sa Rog Ho Jaata H ?
Ans-Hydrophobia
>Du u Know? Insano Me 4 Type K Blood Group Hote He….
Ans:-A,B,AB & O.
Or 2 Type K Factor Hote He…
Ans:-Rh Positive &
Rh Negative.

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,

General Knowledge of India

In which of the following caves, 28 new caves have been discovered ?
(A) Ajanta caves
(B) Elephanta caves
(C) Ellora caves
Ans : (B)

Who was the Hindu king shown playing on the Veena, on ancient coins ?
(A) Shivaji
(B) Ashoka
(C) Samudragupta
(D) Vikramaditya
Ans : (C)

Jama Masjid in Delhi was built by?
(A) Shahjahan
(B) Humayun
(C) Jehangir
(D) Akbar
Ans : (A)

Which upheaval took place in Bengal immediately after 1957 Revolt?
(A)Santal Rebellion
(B)Indigo Disturbances
(C)Sanyasi Rebellion
Ans:(B)

Which institution was not founded by Mahatma Gandhi?
(A) Phoenix Ashram
(B) Sabarmati Ashram
(C) Sevagram Ashram
(D) Vishwa Bharati
Ans:(D)

Who was named as Mira Behn by Mahatma Gandhi ?
(A) Annie Besant
(B) Maria Montessouri
(C) Kamla Devi
(D) Madeline Slade
Ans : (D)

Who introduced Preventive Detention Bill in 1950 in Indian parliament?
(A)Baldev Singh
(B)Narahar Vishnu Gadgil
(C)Sardar Patel
Ans : (C)

In which of the following countries “Subhash Chandra Bose” organized the “
Tiger Legion”?
(A)Singapore
(B)Germany
(C)Japan
(D)Italy
Ans:(B)

In which of the following Mahi River falls?
(A)Gulf of Kachchh
(B)Ranna of Kachchh
(C)Gulf of Khambat
(D)Little Rann of kachchha
Ans : (C)

Which of the following states is the largest producer of Banana in India?
(A)Karnataka
(B)Maharastra
(C)Kerala
(D)Tamilnadu
Ans : (D)

Which was NOT a political party at the time of its foundation?
(A)Sikkim Democratic Front
(B)Mizo National Front
(C)Shiv Sena
Ans : (C)

Who introduced the system of Civil Services ?
(A) Lord Hardinge
(B) William Bentick
(C) Warren Hastings
(D) Lord Dalhousie
Ans : (B)

The famous bronze image of Nataraja is a fine example of ?
(A) Chola art
(B) Mauryan art
(C) Gandhara art
(D) Gupta art
Ans : (A)

Fresco paintings of Ajanta caves is the art of ?
(A) Rastrakutas
(B) Guptas
(C) Mauryas
(D) Kushans
Ans : (B)

Who among the following Mughal rulers banned music and dancing ?
(A) Aurangzeb
(B) Babar
(C) Humayun
(D) Jehangir
Ans : (A)

Who among the following are credited to have built the famous Ellora caves?
(A) Satavahanas
(B) Cheras
(C) Rashtrakutas
(D) Cholas
Ans:(C)

The caves and rock-cut temples at Ellora are of?
(A) Buddhist and Jain
(B) Hindu and Jain
(C) Hindu, Buddhist and Jain
(D) Buddhist
Ans:(C)

When did the Indian National Congress ask for the Dominion Status ?
(A) 1942
(B) 1947
(C) 1908
(D) 1929
Ans : (C)

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,

Current gk of India

>20th Asian Athletics Champ. 2013 kahan hona prastavit h?
“New Delhi”


>Samudra k upar sabse lambe pul(48KM) ka nirman kis desh ne kiya h?
“China
    
>Jodhpur Aurved University ka naam badal kar kiske naam par rakha gaya h?
“Srwapalli Radhakrishnan”




>Human Heart ka weight kitna hota hai- Approx 300 Gram
>Indian Diamond Institute kahan h- Surat
>Country of Temples-Nepal


>In 1975 Sikkim became a full fledged state of the Indian Union.
>The Gandhara school of Art was influenced most by the Greeks.




>”Nirbhay” is the Cruise Missile developed by India with 1000km Range.




>India has one of the world’s highest rates of abortion
>India has the 3rd largest military force in the world


>Venus is the hottest planet in our solar system with surface temperature above 450 C.
>Sound travels 4 times faster in water than in air


>Solar Energy Projects me Raj ko India me 1st rank
>Raj me Single Window Act 1-1-2011 se lagu




>Bardoli Kisaan Andolan ka netratwa kisne kiya?
“Sardar Patel”
>Delhi ke Sultan shashkon ne kis bhasa ko sarankshan diya?
“Farsi”






>dance-states
*Baboo Dance-Manipur
*Chapeli,Kajri,Karan-UP
*Kati,Jatra-WB
*Chou,Bahakavada-Orisa
*Macha,Lotha-MP
*Gida-Punjb
*Kottam-Andra






>Ganga ko Bangladesh mein ‘Padma’ & W Bengal mein ‘Hooghly’ kahte hain.
Burma, India se kab alag hua?
“1937”

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,

Arunachal Pradesh Gk

  • Area : 83,743 sq.km.
  • Capital : Itanagar
  • No.of Districts : 13
  • Population : 1,091,117 (2001)
  • Growth rate : 26.21% (1991-2001)
  • Density per sq. km : 13
  • Sex ratio : 901 (per 1000 males)
  • Literacy rate : 54.74%
  • Males : 64.07%
  • Females : 44.24%
  • Principal languages : Nyishi, Dafla, Miji, Adi Gallong,Wancho, Tagin Hill Miri,Mishmi,Monpa, Nocte, Alka,Tangsa and Khampti
  • Legislature : Unicameral.
  • Location : Bounded by Bhutan to the West, China to theNorth and North-East. Myanmar (Burma) to the East andthe plains of Assam to the South. Arunachal Pradesh isthe home of more than 20 major tribes and acknowledged to be one of the most splendid, variegated and multilingual tribal areas of the world.

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,

Mizoram GK, Mizoram Current Gk

Capital Aizawl
Area  21,081 sq. km
Population 891,058
Sex Ratio 938
Growth Rate 29.18
Literacy 88.80%
Districts 8
Language Mizo and English
Area : 21,081 sq km State Government Portal
Population : 891,058 District WebSite
Capital : Aizawl
Principal Languages : Mizo and English

History and Geography
Mizoram is a mountainous region, which became the 23rd state of the Indian Union in February 1987. It was one of the districts of Assam till 1972 when it became a Union Territory. After being annexed by the British in 1891, for the first few years, Lushai Hills in the north remained under Assam, while the southern half remained under Bengal. Both these parts were amalgamated in 1898 into one district called Lushai Hills District under the Chief Commissioner of Assam. With the implementation of the North-Eastern Reorganisation Act in 1972, Mizoram became a Union Territory and as a sequel to the signing of the historic memorandum of settlement between the Government of India and the Mizo National Front in 1986, it was granted statehood on 20 February, 1987. Sandwiched between Myanmar in the east and the south, and Bangladesh in the west, Mizoram occupies an area of great strategic importance in the north-eastern corner of India. Mizoram has great natural beauty and an endless variety of landscape. It is rich in fauna and flora.

The origin of the word ‘Mizo’ is not known. The Mizos came under the influence of the British Missionaries in the 19th Century. Now most of the Mizos are Christians. Mizo language has no script of its own. The missionaries introduced the Roman script for the Mizo language and formal education. Literacy in the state has grown rapidly, and Mizoram literacy at 88.8 per cent today, is the second highest in the country. The state government is striving hard to attain the top position in the near future.

Agriculture
About 80 per cent of the people of Mizoram are engaged in agricultural pursuits. The main pattern of agriculture followed is Jhum or Shifting cultivation. Of the total 21 lakh ha. of land estimated, 6.30 lakh hectares of land is available for cultivation of horticulture crops. The existing area under different horticulture crops account for about 4127.6 hectares, which is only 6.55 per cent of the estimated potential area. This indicates the vast scope for horticulture crops to flourish in Mizoram. The main horticulture crops are fruit crops viz. Mandarin Orange, Banana, Passion Fruit, Grapes, Hatkora, Pineapple, Papaya, etc., and flowers like Anthurium, Bird of Paradise, Orchid, Chrysanthemum, Rose and other subsidiary seasonal flowers. Spices like Ginger, Turmeric, Black Pepper and Bird’s eye Chillies are also grown. People have also started extensive cultivation of oilpalm, medicinal and aromatic plants.

Irrigation
The ultimate surface irrigation potential is estimated at 70,000 hectares of which 45,000 hectares is under flow and 25,000 hectares by construction and completing 70 pucca minor irrigation projects and six lift irrigation projects for raising double and triple crops in a year.

Industry
The entire Mizoram is a Notified Backward Area and was categorised under ‘No Industry District’ in mid seventies. With the announcement of State Industrial Policy 1989, few modern small-scale industries have come up during the past decade. To further accelerate growth of industries, a New Industrial Policy of Mizoram was announced in the year 2000. The Policy identified thrust areas like Electronics and Information Technology, Bamboo and Timber based products, Food and Fruit Processing, Textiles, Handloom and Handicrafts, etc.

In order to attract investment from outside the state, the Policy permits joint venture for all large, medium and small scale industries with local partners. Infrastructural development like Industrial Growth Centre (IGC) at Luangmual, Aizawl, Export Promotion Industrial Park (EPIP) at Lengte, Integrated Infrastructural Development Centre (IIDC) at Pukpui, Lunglei and Food Park at Chhingchhip are nearing completion, apart from upgradation of the existing industrial estates.

Scientific cultivation of Tea has also been taken up. Establishment of Apparel Training and Design Centre, Gems cutting and polishing are in the pipeline to encourage setting up of Export Oriented Units (EOUs). Of the cottage industries, Handloom and Handicrafts are given high priority and the two sectors are flourishing to meet consumers demand in the state and in the neighbouring states of Meghalaya, Nagaland, etc.

With the opening up of border trade with Myanmar and Bangladesh, and the ‘Look East Policy’ of the Government of India coupled by peaceful condition of the state, Mizoram will no more be a remote corner state of the country, and as a result of which industrialisation will substantially gain momentum in the near future.

Power
Construction of Tuirial HEP (60 MW) is in progress. Survey and investigation works of Kolodyne HEP (500 MW) is completed by CWC. This project provides inland water transport facilities for the region besides generating 500 MW of power and the Government of Mizoram has given paramount importance to it. 3 MW capacity Tuipanglui and Kau-Tlabung SHPs were commissioned recently thus enhancing the state’s hydro generation by 15 MW capacity. Works on Maicham-II (3MW), Serlui ‘B’ (12MW) and Lamsial (0.5 MW) SHPs are in progress and expected to be commissioned during 2007.

Transport
Total road length in the state is 5,982.25 km (BRO & State PWD). Rail link in the state has been established at Bairabi. Aizawl is connected by air. In order to have a better connectivity, the Government has undertaken the Mizoram State Roads Projects with a total cost of Rs 350 crore under funds provided by the World Bank. Connectivity under PMGSY covering a total length of 2,421 km connecting 384 villages of Mizoram is making steady progress.

Festivals
Mizoram is basically an agriculture-based state. All the activities of Mizos centre around Jhum cultivation, and their festivals are linked with such agricultural operations. Kut is the Mizo word for festival. Mizos have three major festivals called Chapchar Kut, Mim Kut and Pawl Kut.

Tourist Centres
Aizawl is located at nearly 4,000 ft above sea level, and is a religious and cultural centre of Mizoram. Champhai is a beautiful resort on the Myanmar border. Tam Dil, a natural lake with virgin forests, is 60 km from Aizawl and 10 km from Tourist Resort of Saitual. Vantawng Falls, 5 km from hill station Thenzawl, are the highest and most beautiful waterfalls in Mizoram. The Department of Tourism has opened Tourist Lodges at Aizawl, Lunglei, Champhai, Saiha, Lawngtlai and wayside restaurants at Thingdawl, Hnahthial, Kawlkulh, recreational centre at Beraw Tlang and Alpine Picnic Hut at District Park near Zobawk.

Source : http://india.gov.in/knowindia/st_mizoram.php

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,

General Knowledge of Himachal Pradesh

Capital of Himachal Pradesh: Shimla;

Area of Himachal Pradesh: 55673sq. km.(1991 censes)


No. of Districts in Himachal Pradesh:12


Language Spoken by People in Himachal Pradesh: Hindi and Pahari.


Himachal got the status :Jan 25.1971.


Himachal got ‘C’ state status: Sept. 1957


When did himachal became Centerally- administered Territory: Nov.1,1956


Bilaspur was include in H.P.: July 1.1954


When was himachal territorial council made: July 1,1963


State first C.M.: Dr. Y.S.Parmar


First chairman of Territorial council: Thakur Karam Singh


Number of state:18th


On the basis of area: 14th


Vidhan sabha seats:68


Lok sabha seats:4


Rajya sabha seats: 3
 

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,

Rajasthan gk

 1 राजस्‍थान का प्रवेश द्वार किसे कहा जाता है
भरतपुर
2 महुआ के पेङ पाये जाते है
अदयपुर व चितैङगढ
3 राजस्‍थान में छप्‍पनिया अकाल किस वर्ष पङा
1956 वि स
4 राजस्‍थान में मानसून वर्षा किस दिशा मे बढती है
दक्षिण पश्चिम से उत्‍तर पूर्व
5 राजस्‍थान में गुरू शिखर चोटी की उचाई कितनी है
1722 मीटर
6 राजस्‍थान में किस शहर को सन सिटी के नाम से जाना जाता है
जोधपुर को
7 राजस्‍थान की आकति है
विषमकोण चतुर्भुज
8 राजस्‍थान के किस जिले का क्षेत्रफल सबसे ज्‍यादा है
जैसलमेर
9 राज्‍य की कुल स्‍थलीय सीमा की लम्‍बाई है
5920 किमी
10 राजस्‍थान का सबसे पूर्वी जिला है
धौलपुर
11 राजस्‍थान का सागवान कौनसा वक्ष कहलाता है
रोहिङा
12 राजस्‍थान के किसा क्षेत्र में सागौन के वन पाये जाते है
दक्षिणी
13 जून माह में सूर्य किस जिले में लम्‍बत चमकता है
बॉसवाङा
14 राजस्‍थान में पूर्ण मरूस्‍थल वाले जिलें हैंा
जैसलमेर, बाडमेर
15 राजस्‍‍थान के कौनसे भाग में सर्वाधिक वर्षा होती है
दक्षिणी-पूर्वी
16 राजस्‍थान में सर्वाधिक तहसीलों की संख्‍या किस जिले में है
जयपुर
17 राजस्‍थान में सर्वप्रथम सूर्योदय किस जिले में होता है
धौलपुर
18 उङिया पठार किस जिले में स्थित है
सिरोही
19 राजस्‍थान में किन वनों का अभाव है
शंकुधारी वन
20 राजस्‍थान के क्षेत्रफल का कितना भू-भाग रेगिस्‍तानी है
लगभग दो-तिहाई
21 राजस्‍थान के पश्चिम भाग में पाये जाने वाला सर्वाधिक विषैला सर्प
पीवणा सर्प
22 राजस्‍थान के पूर्णतया वनस्‍पति रहित क्षेत्र
समगॉव (जैसलमेर)
23 राजस्‍थान के किस जिले में सूर्य किरणों का तिरछापन सर्वाधिक होता है
श्रीगंगानगर
24 राजस्‍थान का क्षेतफल इजरायल से कितना गुना है
17 गुना बङा है
25 राजस्‍थान की 1070 किमी लम्‍बी पाकिस्‍तान से लगी सिमा रेखा का नाम
रेडक्लिफ रेखा
26 कर्क रेखा राजस्‍थान के किस जिले से छूती हुई गुजरती है
डूंगरपुर व बॉसवाङा से होकर
27 राजस्‍थान में जनसंख्‍या की द़ष्टि से सबसे बङा जिला
जयपुर
28 थार के रेगिस्‍तान के कुल क्षेत्रफल का कितना प्रतिशत राजस्‍थान में है
58 प्रतिशत
29 राजस्‍थान के रेगिस्‍तान में रेत के विशाल लहरदार टीले को क्‍या कहते है
धोरे
30 राजस्‍थान का एकमात्र जीवाश्‍म पार्क स्थित है
आकलगॉव (जैसलमेर)

राजस्‍थान सामान्‍य ज्ञान (धार्मिक विश्‍वास, सम्‍परदाय, संत, कवि, लोक देवता एंव लोक देवियां)
1    राजस्‍थान में लोक देवता और संतों की जन्‍म एवं कर्म स्‍थली के लिए प्रसिध्‍द है
   – नागौर
    > नागौर की वीर और भक्ति रस के संगम स्‍थल के रूप में भी जाना जाता है

2    तेजाजी का विवाह कहां के नरेश की पुत्री से हुआ था
   -पनेर (अजमेर)

> तेजाजी का विवाह पनेर नरेश रामचन्‍द की पुत्री पैमल से हुआ था

3    लोक देवता की राज्‍य क्रांति का जनक माना जाता है
देवनारायण जी
    >देवमाली-आसींद के पास देवनारायण का प्रमुख तीर्थ स्‍थल है

4    चौबीस बाणियां किस लोकदेवता से संवंधित पुस्‍तक/ग्रन्‍थ है
-रामदेवजी

>रामदेवजी का वाहन नीला घोङा था, रामदेवरा में रामदेवजी का मेला लगता है

5    संत रैदास किसके शिष्‍य थे
संत रामानन्‍द जी के

>संत रैदास मीरां के गुरू थे

6    कौन से संत राजस्‍थान के न्रसिंह के नाम से जाने जाते हे
-भक्‍त कवि दुर्लभ जी

> कवि बागङ क्षेत्र के संत है

7    संत रज्‍जनबजी की प्रधान गद्दी है
सांगानेर में
>संत रज्‍जबती भी संत दादूजी के शिष्‍य थे, जीवन भर दूल्‍हे के वेश में रहने वाले संत रज्‍जब ही थे

8    लोक संत पीपाली की गुफा किस जिले में है
-झालावाङ में
>राजस्‍थान के लोक संत पीपाजी का विशाल मेला समदङी ग्राम में लगता है

9    मेव जाति से संबंध वाले संत है
लालदासजी
>लालदास जी सम्‍प्रदाय के प्रवर्तक लालदास जी ही है

10    भौमिया जी को किस रूम में जाना जाता है
-भूमि के रक्षक
    >संत धन्‍ना राजस्‍थान में टोंक जिले के धुवन में हुआ था

11    राजस्‍थान में बरसात का लोक देवता निम्‍नलिखित में से किस देवता को माना जाता है
-मामा देव
    >मांगलियों के इष्‍ट देवत मेहाजी है,

12    संत जसनाथजी का जन्‍म किस जिले में हुआ था
-बीकानेर
>जसनाथी सम्‍प्रदाय के कुल 36 नियम है

13    दादूपंथी सम्‍प्रदाय की प्रमुख गद्दी स्थित है
-नरैना (जयपुर) में
>दादूदयाल का जन्‍म गुजरात में हुआ था

14    किस लोक देवता कामङिया पंथ की स्‍थापना की थी
बाबा रामदेवजी ने
> रामदेवजी जाति प्रथा का विराध करते थे, बाबा रामदेव का जन्‍म बाङमेर जिले की शिव तहसील में उण्‍डू -कश्‍मीर गांव में हुआ था

15    किस लोक देवता को जाहिर पीर के नाम से जाना जाता है
-गोगाजी को
    >गोगाजी को मुस्ल्मि सम्‍प्रदाय के लोग गोगा पीर कहते है, इन्‍हें राजस्‍थान में पंचपीरों में गिना जाता है, गोगामेङी हनुमानगढ मेला भरता है

16    वीर बग्‍गाजी का जन्‍म किस जिले में हुआ था
-बीकानेर में
>बीर बग्‍गाजी का जन्‍म बीकानेर जिले के जांगलू गांव में हुआ था

17    आलमजी की राजस्‍थान के किस में लोकदेवता के रूप में पूजा जाता है
-बाङमेर में
> आलमजी को बाङमेर जिले के मालाणी प्रदेश में राङधरा क्षेत्र में लोक देवता के रूप में पूजा जाता है

18    जाम्‍भेजी लोक देवता का प्रसिध्‍द स्‍थान कौनसा है
-संभारथाल बीकानरे

19    रामदेवजी लोक देवता का प्रसिध्‍द स्‍थान कौनसा है
-खेङापा जोधपुर

20    गोगाजी लोक देवता का प्रसिध्‍द स्‍थाल कौनसा है
-गोगामेङी हनुमानगढ

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,

Where is the oldest oil refinery in India located ?
(a) Digboi
(b) Cochin
(c) Mathura
(d) Guwahati
Ans : (a)

Bandipur Sanctuary is located in the State of ?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Ans : (C)





The hot deserts of the world are generally found near ?
(a) The equator
(b) The doldrums
(c) The horse latitudes
(d) The Tundras
Ans : (C)

Chandragupta Maurya built 1st grt empire in India with help of?
(a)Chanakya
(b)Seleucus
Ans:(A)





16 October 1905 is well known for which reason ?
(a) The formal proclamation of Swadeshi
(b) Partition of Bengal took effect
Ans : (B)

Gandhiji started Satyagraha in 1919 to protest against the ?
(a) Rowlatt Act
(b) Salt Law
(c) Jallianwala Bagh Messacre
Ans : (A)







British signed Treaty of Bassien (1802) with a ‘Cypher’. Who was ‘Cypher’?
(a) Baji Rao II
(b) Raghunath Rao
(c) Nana Phadanvis
Ans : (A)

In his autobiography, Babur has given less details about ?
(A) Description of Nature
(B) Wars
(C) Political condition of India
Ans : (B)





In which field of art extraordinary progress was made in the Gupta period?
(A) Architecture
(B) Sculpture
(C) Painting
(D) Coinage
Ans:(C)

The battle at Waihind in 1008-09 A.D was fought between ?
(A) Mahmud of Ghazni and Jayapala
(B) Mahmud of Ghazni and Anandapala
Ans : (B)





Interim Government formed by INC in Sep 1946 was headed by?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) C. Rajagopalachari
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
Ans : (A)

Taxila was a famous site of ?
(a) Mauryan Art
(b) Gupta Art
(c) Gandhara Art
(d) Early Vedic Art
Ans : (C)







What was built by Rashtrakutas ?
(a) Siva temple, Ellora
(b) Channakeshava temple, Betur
(c) Kailasha temple, Mahabalipuram
Ans : (A)

Vimana style in temple architecture came into
vogue during the reign of ?
(a) Cholas
(b) Rashtrakutas
(c) Mauryas
(d) Guptas
Ans : (A)







Buildings constructed by which Mughal represent climax in evolution of Mughal arhitecture?
(a) Akbar
(b) Aurangzeb
(c) Shahjahan
Ans : (C)

Between which periods were the three Round Table Confrences held in London ?
(a) 1906-1909
(b) 1914-1942
(c) 1930-1932
Ans : (C)







The first Indian university opened in 1857 was in ?
(a) Banaras
(b) Bombay
(c) Calcutta
(d) Madras
Ans : (C)

The first Indian to be elected to the leadership of Communist International was ?
(A) S.A. Dange
(B) M.N. Roy
(C) P.C. Joshi
Ans : (B)







Who was a prominent officer of the Azad Hind Fauj ?
(A) DR. M.A. Ansari
(B) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
(C) Shah Nawaz Khan
Ans : (C)





 Sharada Act deals with ?
(A) Intercaste marriage
(B) Polygamy
(C) Child Marriage
(D) Widow remarriage
Ans : (C)

Cripps Mission visited India during
the regime of?
(a)Lord Wellington
(b)Lord Linlithgow
(c)Lord Wavell
(d)Lord Mountbatten
Ans:(B)

The system of budget was introduced in India during the viceroyalty of ?
(a) Ripon
(b) Canning
(c) Dalhousie
(d) Elgin
Ans (B)

Quit India Movement started at ?
(a) Lahore on July 7, 1942
(b) Wardha on Aug 7, 1942
(c) Bombay on Aug 8, 1942
Ans : (C)

Who introduced the railways & telegraphs in India ?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Hardinage
(d) Lord Ripon
Ans : (A)

All the three Round Table Conferences were held in ?
(A) London
(B) Manchester
(C) Calcutta
(D) Bombay
Ans : (A)

Who was the leader of a number of anti-British revolts in Sambalpur ?
(A) Sayyid Ahmad Barelvi
(B) Surendra Sai
(C) Utirat Singh
Ans : (B)

King George V visited India during the viceroyalty of ?
(A) Lorg Curzon
(B) Lord Rippon
(C) Lord Reading
(D) Lord Hardinge
Ans : (D)

The first Governor General of Bengal was ?
(A) Lord Clive
(B) Lord Wellesley
(C) Warren Hastings
(D) Lord Cornwallis
Ans : (C)

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,

Nobel Prizes 2011

The Nobel Prize in Physics
Saul Perlmutter, Brian P. Schmidt, Adam G. Riess

The Nobel Prize in Chemistry
Dan Shechtman

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine
Bruce A. Beutler, Jules A. Hoffmann, Ralph M. Steinman

The Nobel Prize in Literature
Tomas Tranströmer

The Nobel Peace Prize
Ellen Johnson Sirleaf, Leymah Gbowee, Tawakkul Karman

The Prize in Economic Sciences
Thomas J. Sargent, Christopher A. Sims

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,

RPSC 2nd Grade gk Answer Key

,,,,

Enter your email address:
After Subscribe plz check your Email ID & click link

sarkari naukri, Sarkari and Government Jobs in Central/State Government, THE SARKARI NAUKRI. GOVERNMENT JOBS IN BANKS, RAILWAYS, HAL, MTNL, UPSC, SSC, PSC, BSNL, GAIL, http://www.job.mynohar.com is useful for all Free Sample Papers, Solved Model Papers, Solved Question Papers, Bank Sample Papers, UPSC Sample Paper, B.Ed Solved Papers, General Awareness Solved Papers, Indian Competitive Exams, Railway Recruitment Board Exams Paper, SSC Sample Paper , CBSE Sample Paper , Employment News , Rozgar news, job news, Results etc ,Published by http://www.job.mynohar.com
World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,
World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,