General Knowledge Quiz

Upnam-
Alwar Fort:Bala Durg.
Bundi Fort:Taragarh.

Red Bull k ‘Sebastian Vettel’ ne 1st Indian Grand Prix Formula One race jiti.

Johar Mela-Chittorgarh.

Jain Sadhvi UMRAO KANWAR desh ki first Sadhvi hai jinpe 5 Rs. ka Postal Stamp Jari kiya gaya hai.

Jhunjhunu ‘Copper’ dhatu k liye famous hai.

India k kis state ki prati vyakti earning sabse jyada hai?
“Goa”

Prati Vyakti Min. earning wala state?
“Bihar”

Haldighati Yudh ko ‘Khamnor ka Yudh’ kisne kaha?
“Abul Fazal”

Bharatpur Fort ka nirman kisne karwaya?
“Raja Surajmal”

LASER- Light Ampliflcation by Stimulated Emission of Radiation.

Currency Of U.A.E.?-Dirham.

Largest Producer Of Coal In India-West Bengal.

Raj. ki Prachintam Jan-Jati?(BSTC-10)
“Bheel”

Basantgarh ka silalekh kaha h?(BSTC-10)
“Sirohi”

56 ka baisin kis zile mein hai? (RAS-10)
“Banswara”

Thar Express Raj. k kis Zile se prarambh hoti hai?(B.Ed-10)
“Jodhpura”

Gulabo kis field k liye famous hai?(BSTC-9)
“Nritya”

Mandalgarh(Bhilwara) mein kiski samadhi sthit h?
“Rana Sanga”

Rajasthan ka Rajya Pushp?(R-10)
“Rohida”

‘Atomic Number’ ka aavishkar ‘Moseley’ ne 1913 mein kiya.

Bangladesh k Rastra Gaan ‘Amar Sona Bangla’ ka writer kaun h?
“RabindraNath Tagore”

Janjati-Sambandhit Zila:

Garasiya-Sirohi.

Damor-Dungarpur.

Sansi-Bharatpur.

Bheel-Udaipur.

Pushkar Mela kab bharta hai?
“Kartik Poornima”

Goa ki official language?
“Konkini”

First Nuclear Power Plant in India?
“Tarapur Atomic Power Station”

‘Rao Jaitsi ro Chand’ kis bhasa mein h?(R-9)
“Dingal”

Raj. mein Zile & Mandal ki sankhya?(B.Ed-10)
“33 Zile, 7 Mandal”

1st Loksabha Speaker:Ganesh Vashudev Mavalankar

15th LokSabha speaker:Smt. Meera Kumar

1st (muslim)woman ruler: Rajia Begum

Aditya Cement Ltd. kahan hai?(R-09)
“Chittorgarh”

Gang Nahar ka nirman GangaSingh ji ne kab karwaya?(RAS10)
“1927”

India ka longest tunnel jo haal hi mein J&K mein prarambh hua h?
“Pir Panjal railway tunnel(10.96km)”

Timangarh ka kila kahan hai?(BSTC-09)
“Karoli”

Bedach nadi ka dusra naam?(BSTC-09)
“Ayad”

Jaipur ka Hawa Mahal kisne Banwaya?
“Sawai Pratap Singh”

Registan ka Saagwan kise kahte hain?
“Rohida”

Valar, Rayan Nritya ‘Garasiya Janjati’ se related h.

Bhilwara ‘Mandal & Nahar Nritya’ k liye famous h.

Kachhi Ghodi Nritya-Shekhawati se related.

National Institute of Ocean Technology kahan h?
“Chennai”

Gili Holi kahan kheli jati h?
“Karoli”

India k top Forest wale State:(Report-09)
1-Madhya Pradesh
2-Arunachal Pradesh
3-Chhatishgarh

India k Flag ka design kisne banaya?
“Maidam Bheekaji Kama”

India mein ‘Talab’ dwara max. sinchit bhumi wala rajya?
“TamilNadu”

Kailpani Tirth Sthal kahan h?
“Banswara”

General Knowledge Quiz

‘Matherana Kala’ ka relation kis zile se hai?
“Bikaner”

1st General Secretary of Indian National Congress-Dadabhai Naoroji.

1st cyber police station in India-Bangalore.

1st commercial telephone exchange in the world -New Haven(USA)

Main’ chhapai hetu famous zila?
“Sawai Madhopur”

‘Bum Nritya’ hetu famous zila?
“Bharatpur”

‘Shimla Samjota’ kin countries k beech hua tha?
“India-Pak”

India ka First Parmanu Parikshan kab hua?
“18 May 1974”

Gogamedi Pashu Mela kahan bharta hai?(BSTC09)
“Hanumangarh”

‘Bharat ka makka’ kise kahte hain?
“Ajmer”

India ka First ‘Surya Mandir’?
“Ranakpur ka Jain Mandir”

Khariya, Raswani, Sobhala, Udisbhar kis zile k Gaon hai?(RAS08)
“Barmer”

Approx. weight of human Heart?
“300 Gram”

One barrel mein kitne litre hote hain?
“159 Litres”

Raj. ka sabse bada Fish utpadak dam?
“Kanota Dam”

Ghaggar nadi ka Pakistan mein naam?
“Hakra Nadi”

Famous Jain tirth sthal ‘Nakoda’ kis zile mein hai?(RAS87)
“Barmer”

Birla Museum kaha hai?
“Pilani”

India ka First & Biggest Private Steel Plant?
“TISCO”

‘Golden Fibre’ kise kahte hain?
“Jute”

Amrita Devi Mrigwan kahan hai?(R-08)
“Khejarli”

1444 khambho wala mandir?(R-08)
“Ranakpur”

Kiradu ka Mandir-Barmer.(Police-7)

‘Twin City’ kinhe kahte h?
“Hyderabad & Secunderabad”

Last Mughal Emperor Of India-Bahadur Shah Zafar.

‘Chital ki Matrabhumi’ kis abhyaranya ko kahte hain?
“Sitamata Abh.”

Thewa Kala k liye famous zila?
“Pratapgarh”

‘Raj. ka Punjab’ kise kahte h?
“Sanchore”

Jaipur ko ‘Rangshri ka Dweep’ kisne kaha?
“C.V. Raman”

India ka PM apni post ki sapath kiske samaksh leta hai?
“Rastrapati”

World Famous Pyramids kahan hai?
“Egypt”

Pipaji ka mandir-Samdari(Barmer).

Raj. ka Loh Purush(Iron Man)- Damodar Vyas.

Banswara ka paramparagat khel-Aadiya.

Foot Basket of Rajasthan-Hanumangarh.

Bhairon Singh Digital Library-Udaipur.

Daan Region-Karoli, Dholpur.

India k kis state mein Sishu Mrityu Dar sabse kam h-Keral.

General Knowledge Quiz

1) Who won the Football World Cup in 1982?
d) Italy
2) Which country is known as Suomi?
b) Finland
3) Who was the Roman Emperor in 41-54 AD?
c) Claudius
4) Who won Wimbledon Women’s Singles Championship in 1988?
d) Steffi Graf
5) Who is the author of Pride and Prejudice?
a) Jane Austen
6) In the Bible, who is the eldest son of David?
c) Amnon
7) In which film it is said, “Some dreams come true. Some don’t. Keep on dreaming.”?
b) Pretty Woman
8) Who is considered the father of geometry?
d) Euclid
9) Which country was known as Nyasaland?
b) Malawi
10) Which sea separates Egypt from Saudi Arabia?
c) Red Sea
11) Which country has 11 official languages?
d) South Africa
12) Which pope divided the world between Portugal and Spain?
c) Alexander VI
13) How many lines are in a limerick?
a) Five
14) The flag of which country has one big star and four small stars?
b) China
15) Which is the national animal of Argentina?
a) Puma
16) Who won seven gold medals in swimming in 1972 Munich Olympics?
a) Mark Spitz
17) What is sodium chloride?
c) Salt
18) Who is the patron saint of music?
b) St. Cecilia
19) What is the meaning of Anno Domini?
a) Year of the Lord
20) In the Bible, Joseph was sold by his brothers for how many silver coins?
c) Twenty
21) How many furlongs is one mile?
b) Eight
22) Who is the founder of Sikhism?
c) Guru Nanak
23) When is the Feast Day of St. Francis Xavier?
d) December 3
24) Which river joins Ganga at Allahabad?
b) Yamuna
25) Who was the Carthagian general during Punic War II?
a) Hannibal

Current Affairs for Competitive Exams, November 1st 2011

Who has been sworn in as Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister?
Nabam Tuki

Who has been reappointed as the Secretary General of 54-nation Commonwealth of Nations for 2nd consecutive term?
Kamalesh Sharma

What is the total sms limit per day raised by TRAI as on 1st November 2011?
200 smses per day

Name the MAN industries chairman who passed away recently.
JM Mansukhani

Who won the 38th women’s National Premier chess championship?
Tania Sachdev

Which rank does world champion Vishwanathan Anand holds in the world chess rankings?
2nd place

General knowledge of india – 11

>The largest cantilever bridge of India is Howrah Bridge

>The Himalayan Mountaineering Institute is located in Darjeeling



>The headquarter of European Court of Justice (ECJ) are situated at Luxembourg

>The host of first Olympics in 1896 was Athens, Greece



>The headquarter of all the following international organization are based at Vienna, excepted United Nations Development Programme


>The member of SEATO (South-East Asia Treaty Organisation) are Australia, France, New Zealand, Philippines, Thailand, UK and USA


>The main crop of Meghalaya is rice

>The major minerals found in Uttar Pradesh are limestone and dolomite





>The headquarter of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) are situated at Vienna


>The first recipient of Bharat Ratna award in 1954 was C. Rajagopalachari

>The credit of developing the polio vaccine goes to Jones Salk



>The first NAM (Non-Aligned Movement) conference was held at Belgrade (Yugoslavia)


>The command from a superior officer or a judge to a subordinate right given to a person to act in the name of another, is Mandate


>The common terms used in shooting are bed, ballsege, marksmanship, plug

>The buoyancy depends on the mass of the liquid displaced



>The country’s first indigenously built missile boat was INS Vibhuti

>The first launch of the missile ‘Trishul’ was made in September, 1995



>The corresponding Gregorian date of the saka month, Bhadra is August 23

>The branch of science that studies cells is called cytology



>The first foreigner to receive Bharat Ratna was Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

>The first General Elections in India took place in 1952



>The electron was first identified by J. J. Thompson

>The first attempt in printing was made in England by William Caxton



 >The dance performed by women to invoke rain in Bihar is Jata Jatin

>The department of Atomic Energy was established in 1956



>The exhaled air contains a mixture of carbon dioxide, nitrogen and oxygen in which nitrogen has the highest percentage


>The credit of inventing the television goes to Baird

>The first man-made satellite, Sputnik I was launched by the former USSR in 1957



>The first rice straw power plant has been set up at Jalkheri, Punjab

>The first Afro-Asian Games were held in Hyderabad



>Study of earthquakes is known as seismology

>Penicillin was invented by A. Fleming



>Raja Rammohan Roy advocated widow remarriage and woman’s education

>Raja Rammohan Roy was the founder of the Brahmo Samaj



>Small amounts of iodine are necessary in our diet to
A: compensate for underactive the thyroid gland


General Knowledge of India

Q : Author of the book India wins Freedom is :
Ans : Abdul Kalam Azad
Q : Biological fixation of nitrogen occurs most commonly in :
Ans : Peas

Cities Populationwise
1-Tokyo
2-New Delhi
3-SaoPaulo(Brazil)
4-Mumbai
5-Mexico City
6-New York
7-Shanghai
8-Kolkata
9-Dhaka
10-Kar

>India-China Ki Common Boarder Ki Lambai Kitni He?
Ans.3500 Kms

>Du u know? Kis Shahr Ko Orange City Kahte Hai ?
Ans-NAGPUR (Maharashtra)

>Do u Know? World Ka Sabse Bada Mahasagr HE
Ans – PRASHANT MAHASAGR

>Du u Know? Pagal Kutte (Dog) K Kaatne se Kon sa Rog Ho Jaata H ?
Ans-Hydrophobia
>Du u Know? Insano Me 4 Type K Blood Group Hote He….
Ans:-A,B,AB & O.
Or 2 Type K Factor Hote He…
Ans:-Rh Positive &
Rh Negative.

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,

General Knowledge of India

In which of the following caves, 28 new caves have been discovered ?
(A) Ajanta caves
(B) Elephanta caves
(C) Ellora caves
Ans : (B)

Who was the Hindu king shown playing on the Veena, on ancient coins ?
(A) Shivaji
(B) Ashoka
(C) Samudragupta
(D) Vikramaditya
Ans : (C)

Jama Masjid in Delhi was built by?
(A) Shahjahan
(B) Humayun
(C) Jehangir
(D) Akbar
Ans : (A)

Which upheaval took place in Bengal immediately after 1957 Revolt?
(A)Santal Rebellion
(B)Indigo Disturbances
(C)Sanyasi Rebellion
Ans:(B)

Which institution was not founded by Mahatma Gandhi?
(A) Phoenix Ashram
(B) Sabarmati Ashram
(C) Sevagram Ashram
(D) Vishwa Bharati
Ans:(D)

Who was named as Mira Behn by Mahatma Gandhi ?
(A) Annie Besant
(B) Maria Montessouri
(C) Kamla Devi
(D) Madeline Slade
Ans : (D)

Who introduced Preventive Detention Bill in 1950 in Indian parliament?
(A)Baldev Singh
(B)Narahar Vishnu Gadgil
(C)Sardar Patel
Ans : (C)

In which of the following countries “Subhash Chandra Bose” organized the “
Tiger Legion”?
(A)Singapore
(B)Germany
(C)Japan
(D)Italy
Ans:(B)

In which of the following Mahi River falls?
(A)Gulf of Kachchh
(B)Ranna of Kachchh
(C)Gulf of Khambat
(D)Little Rann of kachchha
Ans : (C)

Which of the following states is the largest producer of Banana in India?
(A)Karnataka
(B)Maharastra
(C)Kerala
(D)Tamilnadu
Ans : (D)

Which was NOT a political party at the time of its foundation?
(A)Sikkim Democratic Front
(B)Mizo National Front
(C)Shiv Sena
Ans : (C)

Who introduced the system of Civil Services ?
(A) Lord Hardinge
(B) William Bentick
(C) Warren Hastings
(D) Lord Dalhousie
Ans : (B)

The famous bronze image of Nataraja is a fine example of ?
(A) Chola art
(B) Mauryan art
(C) Gandhara art
(D) Gupta art
Ans : (A)

Fresco paintings of Ajanta caves is the art of ?
(A) Rastrakutas
(B) Guptas
(C) Mauryas
(D) Kushans
Ans : (B)

Who among the following Mughal rulers banned music and dancing ?
(A) Aurangzeb
(B) Babar
(C) Humayun
(D) Jehangir
Ans : (A)

Who among the following are credited to have built the famous Ellora caves?
(A) Satavahanas
(B) Cheras
(C) Rashtrakutas
(D) Cholas
Ans:(C)

The caves and rock-cut temples at Ellora are of?
(A) Buddhist and Jain
(B) Hindu and Jain
(C) Hindu, Buddhist and Jain
(D) Buddhist
Ans:(C)

When did the Indian National Congress ask for the Dominion Status ?
(A) 1942
(B) 1947
(C) 1908
(D) 1929
Ans : (C)

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,