General Knowledge of India- High Court

High Court
Presently there are 21 High Courts in India. Consists of Chief Justice & other such judges as appointed by the President.
The Constitution, unlike in the case of the Supreme Court, does not fix any maximum number of judges for a High Court. A judge of a High Court can be transferred to another High Court without his consent by the President.
In this, the Chief Justice of India is also consulted. The opinion provided by him shall have primacy and is binding on the President.
Appointment of Judges
The appointment of Chief Justice is made after consultation with the Chief Justice of Supreme Court & the Governor of the State by the President.
In case of appointment of a Judge, the Chief Justice of the High Court concerned is also consulted in addition to Chief Justice of Supreme Court & Governor of the State concerned.
On Oct 6, 1993, the Constitution bench of Supreme Court held that the opinion of Chief Justice (of the concerned High Court & the Supreme Court) will be given priority in both the appointment as well as transfer of senior judges.
Jurisdiction and Seats of High Courts
Name Estd. In the Year Territorial Jurisdiction Seat
Allahabad 1866 Uttar Pradesh Allahabad (Bench at Lucknow)
Andhra Pradesh 1954 Andhra Pradesh Hyderabad
Mumbai 1862 Maharashtra, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Goa, Daman and Diu Mumbai (Bench at Nagpur, Panaji and Aurangabad)
Kolkata 1862 West Bengal and Andaman and Nicobar Kolkata (Circuit Bench at Port Blair)
Delhi 1966 Delhi Delhi
Guwahati 1948 Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Tripura, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh Guwahati (Bench at Kohima and Circuit Benches at Imphal, Agartala & Shillong)
Gujarat 1960 Gujarat Ahmedabad
Himachal Pradesh 1971 Himachal Pradesh Shimla
Jammu & Kashmir 1957 J & K Srinagar and Jammu
Karnataka 1884 Karnataka Bangalore
Kerala 1956 Kerala and Lakshadweep Ernakulam
Madhya Pradesh 1956 Madhya Pradesh Jabalpur (Benches at Gwalior and Indore)
Chennai 1862 Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry Chennai
Orissa 1948 Orissa Cuttack
Patna 1916 Bihar Patna
Punjab & Haryana 1966 Punjab, Haryana and Chandigarh Chandigarh
Rajasthan 1950 Rajasthan Jodhpur (Bench at Jaipur)
Sikkim 1975 Sikkim Gangtok
Bilaspur 2000 Chhattisgarh Bilaspur
Nainital 2000 Uttarakhand Nainital
Ranchi 2000 Jharkhand Ranchi
General Knowledge Quiz 2012, 2012 General Knowledge Quiz, Current Events 2012, Latest Current Affairs 2012, General Awareness 2012, General Knowledge 2012, Current Gk 2012

General knowledge of india- IMPORTANT DAYS

IMPORTANT DAYS
INDIA
January 9 Pravasiya Bharatiya Divas
January 12 National Youth Day
January 15 Army Day
January 25 Tourism Day
January 26 Republic Day
January 30 Martyrs’ Day
February 28 National Science Day
March 3 National Defence Day
March 4 National Security Day
March 16 National Vaccination Day
April 5 National Maritime Day
May 11 National Technology Day
July 26 Kargil Victory Day
August 9 Quit India Day
August 15 Independence Day
August 20 Sadbhavna Divas
August 29 National Sports Day
September 5 Teachers’ Day; Sanskrit Day
October 2 Gandhi Jayanthi
October 8 Indian Air Force Day
October 10 National Postal Day
November 14 Children’s Day
November 26 Law Day
December 4 Navy Day
December 7 Flag Day
December 18 Minorities Rights Day
December 14 National Energy Conservation Day
December 23 Farmers Day
INTERNATIONAL
January 10 World Laughter Day
January 26 International Customs Day
January 30 World Leprosy Eradication Day
March 8 International Women’s Day; International Literacy Day
March 15 World Disabled Day; World Consumer Rights Day
March 19 World Disabled Day
March 21 World Forestry Day; International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination.
March 22 World Day for Water
March 23 World Meteorological Day
March 24 World TB Day
April 7 World Health Day
April 17 World Haemophilia Day
April 18 World Heritage Day
April 22 Earth Day
April 23 World Book and Copyright Day
May 1 International Labour Day
May 3 Press Freedom Day, International Energy Day
May 8 World Red Cross Day
May 12 International Nurses Day
May 15 International Day of the Family
May 17 World Telecom Day
May 24 Commonwealth Day
May 31 Anti-tobacco Day
June 5 World Environment Day
July 1 Doctor’s Day
July 11 World Population Day
August 6 Hiroshima Day
August 9 Nagasaki Day
August 12 International Youth Day
August 19 World Photography Day
September 8 World Literary Day
September 15 International Day of Democracy
September 16 World Ozone Day
September 26 Day of the Deaf
September 27 World Tourism Day
October 1 International Day for the Elderly
October 2 International Non-violence Day; World Wetlands Day
October 3 World Habitat Day
October 4 World Animal Welfare Day
October 9 World Postal Day
October 10 World Mental Health Day
October 12 World Sight Day
October 16 World Food Day
October 17 International Poverty Eradication Day
October 24 United Nations Day
October 30 World Thrift Day
November 14 Diabetes Day
December 1 World AIDS Day
December 10 Human Rights Day
December 11 UNICEF Day

General Knowledge Quiz 2012, 2012 General Knowledge Quiz, Current Events 2012, Latest Current Affairs 2012, General Awareness 2012, General Knowledge 2012, Current Gk 2012

general knowledge of india- Important Battles And Wars In India

Important Battles And Wars In India

Battle of Hydaspes 326 B.C.—Alexander the Great, defeated Porus, the Paurava king. Impressed by the valour of Porus, ultimately Alexander returned his kingdom to him. 

Battle of Kalinga 261 B.C.—Ashoka defeated the king of Kalinga. Ashoka embraced Buddhism and preached it during the rest of his life after this war. 

First Battle of Tarain or Thaneswar A.D. 1191  Prithvi Raj Chauhan defeated Mohammed Ghori. Second Battle of Tarain A.D. 1192—Mohammed Ghori defeated Prithvi Raj Chauhan. Ghori’s victory paved the way for the establishment of Muslim rule in India. 

First Battle of Panipat 1526—Babur defeated Ibrahim Lodhi. This laid the foundation of the Mughal rule in India. 

Battle of Khanwah 1527— Babar defeated Rana Sanga of Mewar. This battle resulted in the defeat of the powerful Rajput confederacy. 

Second Battle of Panipat 1556—Bairam Khan (Akbar’s General) defeated Hemu (the Hindu General and right-hand man of Mohd. Adil Shah). It also ended the Afghan Rule and Mughal Rule began instead. 

Battle of Talikota 1564- 65—United alliance between Bijapur, Bidar, Ahmednagar and Golkonda under Hussain Nizam Shah defeated Ram Raja of Vijayanagar. It destroyed the Hindu Kingdom of Vijayanagar. 

Battle of Haldighati 1576—Akbar’s forces headed by Raja Man Singh defeated Rana Pratap, the brave Rajput king. Though defeated, Rana Pratap refused to accept Mughal authority and carried on warfare till his death. 

Battle of Plassey 1757— The English under Lord Clive defeated Siraj-ud-Daulah.It brought Muslim Rule in Bengal to an end and laid foundations of the British Rule in India. 

Battle of Wandiwash 1760—The English defeated the French. The battle sealed the fate of the French in India and paved the way for English rule in India. 

Third Battle of Panipat 1761—Ahmed Shah Abdali defeated Marathas. It gave a terrible blow to the Maratha power. It made the field clear for the English. 

Battle of Buxar 1764— Fought in 1764 between the forces of the English and the combined forces of Mir Qasim, Shuja-ud-Daulah (Nawab of Oudh) and the Mughal Emperor Shah Alam. The English victory at Buxar finally riveted the shackles of the Company’s rule upon Bengal. 

First Mysore War (1767- 68)—In 1768, Haider Ali was defeated by the English relinquishing all his rights over Mysore in favour of the English. 

Second Mysore War 1780— A grand alliance between Haider Ali, the Nizam and the Marathas was formed and Haider Ali. He defeated the English and took possession of Arcot and became the undisputed master of the Carnatic. 

Third Mysore War 1790- 92—Fought between the English and Tipu Sultan. Tipu Sultan had to submit and was compelled to sign the Treaty of Seringapattam stripped him of half his territory. 

Fourth Mysore War 1799— The British forces under Arthur Wellesley defeated Tipu Sultan, which brought the end of the Tipu Sultan. Maratha War 1803-05—It weakened the Maratha power. The English annexed Tanjore, Surat and Carnatic. 

Fourth Maratha War 1817- 18—The British forces defeated Marathas and this campaign finally extinguished the Maratha Empire. 

Battle of Cheelianwala 1849—Forces of the East India Company under Lord Hugh Gough defeated the Sikhs under Sher Singh. 

Burmese War 1885—As a result of this War, the whole of Burma was occupied by the English and made a part of India. 

Afghan War III 1919—As a result of this War, Treaty of Rawalpindi was signed by which Afghanistan was recognised as an independent State. 

lndo-Pak War 1965—This was Pakistan’s second attack on India. While India had the upper hand, the fighting was brought to a stop by a call for ceasefire issued by the Security Council. Later on, Tashkent accord was signed between the two nations. lndo-

Pak War Dec 1971— Pakistan started the war attacking India on Dec 3. India defeated Pakistan on all fronts. Pakistani occupation forces, numbering about one lakh, in East Bengal (Bangladesh) surrendered. Bangladesh emerged as an independent nation.

General Knowledge Quiz 2012, 2012 General Knowledge Quiz, Current Events 2012, Latest Current Affairs 2012, General Awareness 2012, General Knowledge 2012, Current Gk 2012

General Knowledge Quiz 2012, 2012 General Knowledge Quiz,

1.कोणार्क का सूर्य मन्दिर किस प्रदेश में स्थित है?
(A)आन्ध्र प्रदेश
(B)उड़ीसा
(C)छत्तीसगढ़
(D)महाराष्ट्र
Ans. (B)

2.कौन सा झील भारत का सबसे बड़ा मीठे पानी वाला झील है?
(A)डल झील
(B)चिल्का झील
(C)सांभर झील
(D)वुलर झील
Ans. (D)

3.”पहाड़ों की रानी” किस स्थान को कहा जाता है?
(A)नैनीताल
(B)शिमला
(C)कुलू
(D)मनाली
Ans. (B)

4.”हिडिम्बा मन्दिर” कहाँ है?
(A)नैनीताल
(B)शिमला
(C)कुलू
(D)मनाली
Ans. (D)

5.”फतेहसागर झील” कहाँ पर है?
(A)श्रीनगर
(B)भोपाल
(C)उदयपुर
(D)नैनीताल
Ans. (C)
6.भारत के किस क्षेत्र में कोंकणी भाषा प्रचलित है?
(A)आसाम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(B)छत्तीसगढ़ और झारखंड
(C)महाराष्ट्र और गोवा
(D)त्रिपुरा
Ans. (C)

7.चाणक्य, जिन्हें कौटिल्य तथा विष्णुगुप्त के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, ने किसकी सहायता से भारत में मौर्य वंश की स्थापना की?
(A)समुद्रगुप्त
(B)बिम्बसार
(C)चन्द्रगुप्त मौर्य
(D)अशोक

8.”साकेत” खण्डकाव्य के रचयिता कौन हैं?
(A)जयशंकर ‘प्रसाद’
(B)मैथिलीशरण गुप्त
(C)सियारामशरण गुप्त
(D)सुमित्रानन्दन पन्त
9.ब्रिटिश पार्लियामेन्ट में चुने जाने वाले प्रथम भारतीय कौन थे?
(A)मोहनदास करमचंद गांधी
(B)रास बिहारी बोस
(C)दादा भाई नौरोजी
(D)सुरेन्द्र नाथ बनर्जी

10.गरबा नृत्य भारत के किस राज्य से सम्बन्धित है?
(A)महाराष्ट्र
(B)गुजरात
(C)राजस्थान
(D)पंजाब
Ans. (B)

General Knowledge Quiz 2012, 2012 General Knowledge Quiz, Current Events 2012, Latest Current Affairs 2012, General Awareness 2012, General Knowledge 2012, Current Gk 2012

General Knowledge Quiz 2012, 2012 General Knowledge Quiz, Current Events 2012, Latest Current Affairs 2012, General Awareness 2012, General Knowledge 2012, Current Gk 2012

1.जनसंख्या की दृष्टि से भारत का सबसे बड़ा दूसरा राज्य कौन सा है?
(A)मध्य प्रदेश
(B)उत्तर प्रदेश
(C)राजस्थान
(D)महराष्ट्र
Ans.(D)
2.राज्य सभा के सदस्य का कार्यकाल कितने वर्षों का होता है?
(A)6 वर्ष
(B)5 वर्ष
(C)4 वर्ष
(D)3 वर्ष
Ans. (A)
3.सौरमण्डल के के किन दो ग्रहों के उपग्रह नहीं हैं?
(A)शुक्र और शनि
(B)वृहस्पति और शनि
(C)मंगल और बुध
(D)बुध और शुक्र
Ans. (D)
4.केरल का सर्वाधिक लोकप्रिय नृत्य कौन सा है?
(A)कुचिपूडि
(B)कत्थकली
(C)भारत नाट्यम
(D)उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Ans. (B)
5.सिखों के प्रथम गुरु कौन थे?
(A)गुरु गोविन्द सिंह
(B)गुरु अर्जुन सिंह
(C)गुरु तेगबहादुर
(D)गुरु नानक देव
Ans. (D)
6.आर्य समाज के संस्थापक हैं –
(A)स्वामी विवेकान्नद
(B)स्वामी रामकृष्ण परमहंस
(C)स्वामी दयानन्द सरस्वती
(D)राजा राममोहन राय
Ans. (C)
7.प्राचीन भारत के किस शासक ने अपने जीवन के अन्तिम काल में जैन धर्म को स्वीकार किया था?
(A)समुद्रगुप्त
(B)चन्द्रगुप्त मौर्य
(C)बिन्दुसार
(D)अशोक
Ans. (B)
8. हड़प्पा की सभ्यता किस युग से सम्बन्धित है?
(A)पुरा पाषाण युग
(B)नव पाषाण युग
(C)लौह युग
(D)कांस्य युग
Ans. (D)
9.विक्रम संवत का आरम्भ कब से हुआ?
(A)ईसा पश्चात् 78 वर्ष
(B)ईसा पूर्व 78 वर्ष
(C)ईसा पूर्व 57 वर्ष
(D)ईसा पश्चात् 57 वर्ष
Ans. (C)
10. भारत पर आक्रमण करने वाला प्रथम मुसलमान आक्रमणकारी कौन था?
(A)मोहम्मद गोरी
(B)मोहम्मद बिन कासिम
(C)मोहम्मद बिन तुगलक
(D)बाबर
Ans. (B)
11.साँची के स्तूप का निर्माण किस शासक ने करवाया था?
(A)बिम्बसार
(B)हर्षवर्धन
(C)अशोक
(D)पुष्यमित्र
Ans. (C)
12.राष्ट्रध्वज में केसरिया रंग किसका द्योतक है?
(A)वीरता का
(B)त्याग का
(C)शान्ति का
(D)समृद्धि का
Ans. (B)
13.अंकों के बायनरी पद्धति में कितने अंक होते हैं?
(A)10
(B)8
(C)4
(D)2
Ans. (D)
14.”दीन ए इलाही” धर्म किस मुगल शासक ने चलाया था?
(A)बाबर
(B)हुमांयू
(C)अकबर
(D)जहांगीर
Ans. (C)
15.प्राचीन भारत के किस काल को स्वर्ण युग माना जाता है?
(A)मौर्य काल
(B)गुप्त काल
(C)वर्धन काल
(D)कुषाण काल
Ans. (B)
16.निम्न में से भारतीय संविधान किसका सर्वाधिक ऋणी है?
(A)कनाडा का संविधान
(B)आस्ट्रेलिया का संविधान
(C)संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका का संविधान
(D)1935 का भारत अधिनियम
Ans. (A)
17.एक ट्रांसफार्मर मुख्यतः किसे बदलता है?
(A)विद्युत धारा को
(B)वोल्टेज को
(C)पॉवर को
(D)आवृति को
Ans. (B)
18.पंचायतों के निर्वाचन होते हैं –
(A)राज्य सरकार के निर्णय के अनुसार
(B)केन्द्र सरकार के निर्णय के अनुसार
(C)प्रत्येक पाँच वर्ष में
(D)प्रत्येक चार वर्ष में
Ans. (C)
19.”मैला आँचल” के लेखक कौन हैं?
(A)मुंशी प्रेमचंद
(B)मैथिलीशरण गुप्त
(C)रामाधारी सिंह दिनकर
(D)फणीश्वर नाथ रेणु
Ans. (D)
20.पृथ्वी पर अधिकांश सक्रिय ज्वालामुखी किस क्षेत्र से सम्बन्धित हैं?
(A)अफ्रीका
(B)यूरोप
(C)प्रशान्त महासागर
(D)दक्षिणी अमेरिका
Ans.(C)

General Knowledge Quiz 2012, 2012 General Knowledge Quiz, Current Events 2012, Latest Current Affairs 2012, General Awareness 2012, General Knowledge 2012, Current Gk 2012

General Knowledge Questons and Answers in Hindi

1.किसी स्थान पर किसी निश्चित काल में ताप, वर्षा तथा हवा के दबाव को क्या कहा जाता है?
(A)पर्यावरण
(B)जलवायु
(C)मौसम
(D)प्रकृति
Ans. (C)
2.यूरो मुद्रा किसके द्वारा जारी किया गया?
(A)केवल यूरोप में प्रयोग हेतु यू.एस.एस. के द्वारा
(B)यूरोपीय मुद्रा संघ के द्वारा
(C)तृतीय विश्व के द्वारा
(D)उपरोक्त में से किसी के भी द्वारा नहीं
Ans. (B)
3.सूर्य के प्रकाश को पृथ्वी तक पहुँचने में कितना समय लगता है?
(A)2 मिनट
(B)4 मिनट
(C)8 मिनट
(D)16 मिनट
Ans. (C)
4.फुटबाल मैच को आरम्भ करने के लिए प्रत्येक टीम में कम से कम कितने खिलाड़ी उपस्थित होने चाहिए?
(A)11
(B)9
(C)7
(D)5
Ans. (C)
5.”मालगुड़ी डेज़” के लेखक कौन हैं?
(A)ललित शास्त्री
(B)आर.के. नारायण
(C)शोभा डे
(D)वी.एस नायपॉल
Ans. (B)
6.हमारे राष्ट्रीय चिह्न में लिए गए सारनाथ स्थित अशोक स्तम्भ से क्या निकाल दिया गया है?
(A)एक सिंह
(B)एक हाथी
(C)दौड़ता हुआ घोड़ा
(D)घंटीनुमा कमल
Ans. (D)
7.राज्य सभा के सदस्यों का चुनाव किनके द्वारा किया जाता है?
(A)राज्यों की विधान सभा और विधान परिषदों के द्वारा
(B)राज्यों के विधान परिषदों के द्वारा
(C)राज्यों के विधान सभा द्वारा
(D)ग्राम पंचायतों नगर पालिकाओं तथा नगर निगमों के सदस्यों के द्वारा
Ans. (C)
8.”मानसरोवर” किस देश में स्थित है?
(A)भारत
(B)तिब्बत
(C)चीन
(D)भूटान
Ans. (C)
9.शोभना नारायण क्या हैं?
(A)पर्यावरणवादी
(B)शिक्षाशास्त्री
(C)नृत्यांगना
(D)खिलाड़ी
Ans. (C)
10.स्वतन्त्र भारत के प्रथम गवर्नर जनरल कौन थे?
(A)राजेन्द्र प्रसाद
(B)राजगोपालाचारी
(C)जवाहरलाल नेहरू
(D)माउंटबेटन
Ans. (D)
11.सौरमण्डल के निम्न ग्रहों में सबसे अधिक चमकदार ग्रह कौन सा है?
(A)वृहस्पति
(B)शुक्र
(C)मंगल
(D)बुध
Ans. (B)
12.भारत में राष्ट्रीय आय का प्राक्कलन किसके द्वारा किया जाता है?
(A)योजना आयोग द्वारा
(B)भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्थान द्वारा
(C)केन्द्रीय सांख्यिकी संगठन द्वारा
(D)राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण द्वारा
Ans. (C)
13.शरीर में इन्सुलिन की कमी के कारण कौन सी व्याधि होती है?
(A)कैंसर
(B)मलेरिया
(C)मधुमेह
(D)उच्च रक्तचाप
Ans. (C)
14.संस्कृत नाटक “उत्तररामचरित” के रचयिता कौन हैं?
(A)कालिदास
(B)भास
(C)भवभूति
(D)भट्टनारायण
Ans. (C)
15.राज्य सभा के लिए नामित की जाने वाली प्रथम महिला फिल्म स्टार कौन हैं?
(A)जया बच्चन
(B)नर्गिस दत्त
(C)मीना कुमारी
(D)शबाना आज़मी
Ans. (B)
16.भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस की प्रथम भारतीय महिला अध्यक्ष कौन थीं?
(A)विजयलक्ष्मी पण्डित
(B)श्रीमति सरोजनी नायडू
(C)एनी बेसेंट
(D)इन्दिरा गांधी
Ans. (B)
17.सियाचिन ग्लैशियर भारत के किस राज्य में है?
(A)हिमाचल प्रदेश
(B)अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(C)जम्मू और कश्मीर
(D)उत्तरांचल
Ans. (C)
18.इनमें से कौन सी रेखा भारत से होकर गुजरती है?
(A)भूमध्य रेखा
(B)मकर रेखा
(C)कर्क रेखा
(D)उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं
Ans. (C)
19.अरुणाचल प्रदेश की राजधान कहाँ है?
(A)कोहिमा
(B)ईटानगर
(C)इम्फाल
(D)गुवाहाटी
Ans. (B)
20.भारत और चीन को विभाजित करने वाली रेखा का क्या नाम है?
(A)रेडक्लिफ रेखा
(B)डूरण्ड रेखा
(C)मैकमोहन रेखा
(D)उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं
Ans. (C)
General Knowledge Quiz 2012, 2012 General Knowledge Quiz, Current Events 2012, Latest Current Affairs 2012, General Awareness 2012, General Knowledge 2012, Current Gk 2012

Latest general knowledge India, November, 2011

What is proxy voting?
– Proxy voting means casting of vote through a proxy that the voter nominates. It has been already introduced in 6 states and for the first time its about to happen in Punjab.

After how many years Abohar’s clock tower known as Ghanta Ghar got its clock back?
– After 25 years ( earlier it was removed by some miscreants in 1986)

Where is North’s first advanced veterinary lab opened?
– Jalandhar ( second most advanced veterinary disease diagnostic facility in country after Bhopal.)

Which country has World’s largest democracy?
– India

Name the smallest neighbour of India?
– Maldives ( smallest in South Asia, its population is just 3 lakhs)

According to fortune list  who is most powerful business woman?
– ICICI Bank CEO Chanda Kochhar. ( But she does not find a place among the 10 highest paid women executives in the country.  Sun TV Network’s joint MD Kavery Kalanithi is the highest earner)

Where Rahul Gandhi launched Cong’s Mission-2012?
– Uttar Pradesh

What is KG5 drug?
According to international team led by University of California KG5 drug works by making cancer cell ‘commit suicide’.  It helps in stoping multiplication of tumorous cells and shut themselves down. Will be available in approximately 5 years and will be in pill form.

When is India going to test a nuclear-warhead capable ballistic missile named Agni-V that can travel more than 5000km?
– February 2012

What is Shastar Vidiya?
– Shastar Vidiya is a martial art developed by the Sikh community in the 17th century. Its founder was Baba Darbara Singh. It enables an individual without weapons to engage with armed adversaries and disarm them.
Nidar Singh Nihang  is last Sikh martial art master.
General Knowledge Quiz 2012, 2012 General Knowledge Quiz, Current Events 2012, Latest Current Affairs 2012, General Awareness 2012, General Knowledge 2012, Current Gk 2012

Current Gk 2012

General Knowledge Quiz  2012, 2012 General Knowledge Quiz ,Current Events 2012,Latest Current Affairs 2012,General Awareness 2012General Knowledge 2012, Current Gk 2012