rpsc ldc gk answer key 2011/ rpsc ldc solved paper 2011

rpsc ldc gk solved paper, rpsc ldc solved paper, rpsc ldc solved paper, rpsc solved paper, LDC Solved Paper, rpsc ldc gk solved paper,  rpsc ldc english solved paper, rpsc ldc hindi solved paper, solved paperLDC answer key, rpsc ldc english answer key, rpsc ldc gk answer key, rpsc ldc hindi answer key ,rpsc ldc answer key,rpsc answer key
General Knowledge Quiz 2012, 2012 General Knowledge Quiz, Current Events 2012, Latest Current Affairs
rpsc ldc gk answer key 2011/ rpsc ldc answer key 2011
2012, General Awareness 2012, General Knowledge 2012, Current Gk 2012, General Knowledge
LDC answer key, rpsc ldc english answer key, rpsc ldc gk answer key, rpsc ldc hindi answer key ,rpsc ldc answer key,rpsc answer key

rpsc ldc gk solved paper, rpsc ldc solved paper

rpsc ldc gk solved paper, rpsc ldc solved paper, rpsc ldc solved paper, rpsc solved paper, LDC Solved Paper, rpsc ldc gk solved paper,  rpsc ldc english solved paper, rpsc ldc hindi solved paper, solved paper

GK Practice test RPSC LDC Exam

GK Practice test RPSC LDC Exam
Online Rajasthan LDC Jobs Exam Gk Test
1. The chemical name of the Aspirin used as pain reliever is
(a) Acetyl salicylate
(b) Acetyl salicylic acid
(c) Methyl salicylate
(d) Methyl salicylic acid
Ans.b
2. The milk looks white because it
(a) absorbs light
(b) contains proteins
(c) contains sugars
(d) reflects the incident light
Ans.d
3. Which one of the following was the result of the third Buddhist Council in ancient India
(a) Adoption of Vinaya Pitaka
(b) Compilation of Abhidhamma Pitaka
(c) Permanent split of Buddhist Church into Sthaviras and Mahasanghikas
(d) Composition of commentaries known as Vibhashas
Ans.c
5. When a thin film of oil is spread over water at rest, coloured bands are observed. This is the result of the phenomenon of
(a) dispersion
(b) interference
(c) polarization
(d) scattering
Ans.b
6. Who of the following ladies were Chief Ministers ‘?
(a) Janaki Ramachandran
(b) Nandini Satpaty
(c) Rujinder Kaur Bhattal
(d) Syeda Anwara Taimur
Select the correct answer using the following codes :
Codes
(a) 1 and 4
(b) 2 and 3
(c) 1and3
(d) 1,2,3 and 4
Ans.d
7. Which one of the following statements relating to 1ndia’s external debt during the decade of 90s is not correct
(a) Total external debt as at proportion of
GDP has been on decline
(b) Short term debt (with an original
maturity of upto one year) as propor-
tion of total debt has been on decline
(c) The concessional debt as proportion of
total debt has been on increase
(d) The debt service payments as a
proportion of current receipts have been \
on decline during the decade
Ans.c
8. Which one of the following is a fresh water fish
(a) Pomfret
(b) Rohn
(c) Sardine
(d) Salmon
Ans.c
9. Match List I with List Il and select the
correct answer using the codes given below
the lists
List I List II
(Name of the Governor (Year in which
General of India) appointed)
A. Lord Cornwallis 1. 1786
B. Lord Dalhousie 2. 1798
C. Lord Mornington (Wellesley) 3. 1828
D. Lord William Bentinck 4. 1848
Codes :
(a) A B C D
3 4 2 l
(b) A B C D
1 2 4 3
(c) A B C D
3 2 4 l
(d) A B C D
1 4 2 3
Ans.d
10. The new alluvial deposits found in the Gangetic plain are known as
(a) Bhabar
(b) Bhangar
(c) Khadar
(d) Terai
Ans.b
11. The lirst state to have electronic voting machines for its Assembly Elections is
(a) Goa
(b) Punjab
(c) Delhi
(d) Andhra Pradesh
Ans.a
12. Who among the following won the 30th National Chess Championship
Organized recently by the Koya Chess Academy
(a) Beenish Bhatia
(b) K. Ratnakaran
(c) MR. Venkatesh
(d) Magesh Chandrun
Ans.b
13. Which one of the following books was written by Jayadeva ?
(a) Atma Bodha
(b) Buddha Charita
(c) Gita-Govinda
(d) Rajatarangini
Ans.c
14. Consider the following statements regarding human blood :
1. Red blood cells are nucleated but white
blood cells have no nucleus.
2. Eosinophils are phagocytic.
3. Lymphocytes enter damaged tissues
and release histamines.
4. Platelets contain enzymes.
Which of these statements is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 and 4
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans.b
15. The famous Hoysalesvara temple is located at
(a) Tanjore
(b) Mysore
(c) Madurai
(d) Halebid
Ans.d
16. Which of the following is the largest island
(a) Sumatra
(b) Madagascar
(c) Honshu
(d) Cuba
Ans.b
17. Core of a transformer is made up of
(a) Soft iron
(b) Steel
(c) Copper
(d) Aluminum
Ans.a
18. Which one of the following vitamins contains cobalt
(a) Vitamin B1
(b) Vitamin B2
(c) Vitamin B6
(d) Vitamin B12
Ans.d
19. Which one of the following states is the largest producer of coffee
(a) Kamataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Assam
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Ans.a
20. Saffron is dried
(a) flower buds
(b) Styles
(c) perianth
(d) stigmas
Ans.b
22. Which 0nc of the following plants is
useful in treating hypertension 7
(a) Cinchona
(b) Ocimum
(c) Rauwolfia
(d) Vinca
Ans.c
23. Who among the following Chula kings
reigned as Kulottung Chola
(a) Vikramadityal
(b) Vikramaditya II
(c) Rajaraja Narendra I
(d) Rajendra Ill
Ans.d
Directions : The following items consist of two statements, one labelled `as ‘Assertion A’ and the other labelled as ‘Reason R’. You are t0 examine these two statements carefully and decide if the
Assertion (A) and the Reason (R) are individually true and of so, whether the Reason R is the correct explanation for the given Assertion A. Select your answers to these items using the codes given below and mark your Answer Sheet accordingly.
Codes :
(a) Both A and R are individually true and
R is the correct explanation of A
(b) Both A and R are individually true but
R is not a correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false
(d) A is false but R is true
24. Assertion (A) .‘
Electron beam undergoes diffraction
on crystal surfaces.
Reason ( R ) :
Electron has dual properties and
behaves both as a particle and a wave,
Ans.a
25. Assertion (A) .•
Wine making is an important activity
in the regions with Mediterranean
climate.
Reason (R) J ‘
Inhabitants of these regions provide
a ready market for the wine so
produced.
Ans.b
26. Assertion (A) :
In a chemical reaction, a catalyst
increases the rate of a reaction.
Reason (R) :
Catalyst possesses high activation
energy.
Ans.c
28. Assertion (A) :
Molybdenum is used as a target
element for production of X—rays.
Region {R)
Molybdenum can easily deflect
electrons.
Ans.c
29. Assertion (A) :
Nature of vegetation over peninsular
India shows variation in east—west
direction.
Reason (R) :
There are variations in relief of the
area.
Ans.a
30. Assertion (A) :
Congo basin in Africa has enormous
potential for hydel power generation.
Reason (R) :
The region receives rainfall
throughout thc year and the rivers
flow to the Atlantieocean through
several waterfalls
Ans.a

General Knowledge Quiz 2012, 2012 General Knowledge Quiz, Current Events 2012, Latest Current Affairs 2012, General Awareness 2012, General Knowledge 2012, Current Gk 2012

RPSC Lower Division Clerk (LDC) Solved Exam Paper (English)

Q. (1-7) Select the one word which is most similar to the given word

Q.1. Abysmal
(1) sickening
(2) gloomy
(3) sad
(4) bottomless
Q.2. Salient
(1) valiant
(2) variant
(3) prudent
(4) prominent
Q.3. Decamp
(1) move
(2) encamp
(3) flee
(4) hide
Q.4. Philanthropist
(1) benefactor
(2) beneficiary
(3) matron
(4) sponsor
Q.5. Exotic
(1) alien
(2) strange
(3) rare
(4) grand
Q.6. Incapacitate
(1) cripple
(2) strengthen
(3) imprison
(4) invent
Q.7. Congregation
(1) concentration
(2) meeting
(3) discussion
(4) judgment
Directions (8 -17): In the following questions. choose the words opposite in meaning to the given word.
Q.8. Suppress
(1) stir up
(2) rouse
(3) urge
(4) incite
Q.9. Loosen
(1) fasten
(2) accelerate
(3) delay
(4) paste
Q.10. Rebellion
(1) forgiveness
(2) retribution
(3) submission
(4) domination
Q.11. Idiosyncrasy
(1) insanity
(2) sanity
(3) generality
(4) singularity
Q.12. Sanguine
(1) diffident
(2) hopeless
(3) cynical
(4) ‘morose
Q.13. Sobriety
(1) moderation
(2) drunkenness
(3) dizziness
(4) stupidity
Q.14. Extinct
(1) recent
(2) distinct
(3) alive
(4) ancient
Q.15. Fiendish
(1) diabolical
(2) devilish
(3) angelic
(4) friendly
Q.16. Subsequent
(1) eventual
(2) succeeding
(3) prior
(4) comparative
Q.17. Orthodox
(1) revolutionaxy
(2) heretical
(3) anarchist
(4) generous
Directions (18-27) : In the following questions, groups of four words are given. In each group. one word is wrongly spelt. Find the· mis­spelt word.
Q.18. (1) prioratise
(2) picturise
(3) visualise
(4) individualise
Q.19. (1) mendacious
(2) obnoxcious
(3) pernicious
(4) ferocious .
Q.20. (1) pennetrate
(2) irritate
(3) hesitate
(4) perforate
Q.21. (1) passagway
(2) causeway
(3) subway
(4) straightway
Q.22. (1) rapport
(2) support
(3) reppo
(4) purport
Q.23. (1) stationery
(2) 9ictionery
(3) revolutionaxy
(4) voluntary
Q.24. (1) temperature
(2) temperament
(3) tempastuous
(4) temptation
Q.25. (1) whether
(2) weathere
(3) whither
(4) wither
Q.26. (1) legible
(2) communiceble
(3) Incorrigible
(4) eligible
Q.27. (1) audapous
(2) auspicious
(3) caprisious
(4) credulous Directions

(141-150): In the following questions. four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase print­ed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase,

Q.28. Don’t worry about the silly row. lt was just a storm in a tea cup .
(1) important matter’ dealt with ease
(2) hot tea being served
(3) commotion over a trivial mat­ter

Q.29. The Rajput warriors set their face against the invader.
(1) became enemies
(2) turned away from
(3) faced difficulty
(4) opposed strongly

Q.30. Syria is now currying favor with America.
(1) pleasing
(2) favoring
(3) obliging
(4) ingratiating itself with’

Q.31. Our Principal is not a man to mince matters.
(1) to confuse issues
(2) to say something mildly
(3) to mix everything together
(4) to be very modest

Q.32. We tend to take for granted the conveniences of modern life.
(1) to consider
(2) to admit
(3) to accept readily
(4) to care for

Q.33. The prodigal son was left high and dry by his friends, when he lost all his money.
(1) wounded
(2) alone
(3) depressed
(4) neglected

Q.34. The success of his first novel com­pletely turned his head.
(1) made him vain
(2) made him look back
(3) changed him completely
(4) made him think

Q.35. She turns up her nose at this kind of dress.
(1) despises
(2) loves
(3) sees no harm in
(4) can just tolerate

Q.36. At last the rioters fell back.
(1) fell on the ground
(2) yielded
(3) ran back
(4) turned back

Q.37. The Madagascar Coup attempt ended in a fiasco.
(1) had no effect
(2) was an utter failure
(3) resulted in blood-shed
(4) was a disaster

Q.38-41. Read the following paragraph and answer the questions based on it.

Many organizations are concerned at the sustained increase in food prices, as indicated by recent data releases. Inflation in food articles has remained in double digits for six months in a row and has risen to 20% in the first week of December 2009. It is also apparent that the main driver of inflation is the increase in food prices, as WPI inflation outside the food and food products universe continues to be subdued and in some cases negative. This unprecedented increase in food prices has been caused primarily by supply side factors primarily due to decline in the kharif output. The price increase has been particularly severe in the case of products such as cereals (rice), pulses, vegetables (potatoes) and sugar. “The rise in the price of essential commodities will put pressure on the disposable income of the common people and may restrict the monetary and fiscal space for maneuverability”, said Mr. Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII. CII suggests the some measures to respond to food price inflation. In the Short term, CII strongly feels that the government needs to urgently respond by offloading its stock of grains, which are currently far in excess of the buffer norms. State governments, in particular, need to put in place mechanisms for the widespread distribution of wheat and rice in order to check the shortages.

Q.38. Why state government needs to put its widespread distribution of wheat and rice in place?
1. As the are the main suppliers of main commodities.
2. Lack of communication between state and centre governmenent has led to unprecedented rise in food items.
3. Both 1 and 2 are applicable
4. None of these

Q.39. what has trigerred food items price to never before level?
1. Lack of good rain for two consecutives years
2. Illegal stock piling for food grains
3. Farmers inclination towards other high yield crops
4. None of these

Q.40. What is the true indication of rising food items cost?
a. WPI
b. YoY data
c. Media
d. Cant be determined from the passage

Q.41. The price increase has been particularly severe in the case of products except
1. cereals
2. vegetables
3. sugar
4. dirt products

General Knowledge Quiz 2012, 2012 General Knowledge Quiz, Current Events 2012, Latest Current Affairs 2012, General Awareness 2012, General Knowledge 2012, Current Gk 2012