Haryana GK

Haryana Objective GK

1. At which of the following place was the famous battle of Panipat fought?
(A) Kurukshetra
(B) Sirsa
(C) Panipat
(D) Jind
Ans : (A)

2. In 1526 the famous battle between Babar and Ibrahim Lodi was fought at—
(A) Kurukshetra
(B) Rewari
(C) Panipat
(D) Patiali
Ans : (C)

3. When was the famous battle of Panipat fought?
(A) 1539
(B) 1556
(C) 1565
(D) 1576
Ans : (B)

4. The third battle of Panipat was fought between—
(A) Ahmad Shah Abdali and Maratha rulers
(B) Nadir Shah and Mohd. Shah
(C) Prithvi Raj Chauhan and Mohd. Gauri
(D) Sher Khan and Humayun
Ans : (A)

5. At which place of Haryana did Lord Krishna preach the message of Geeta ?
(A) Ambala
(B) Sonipat
(C) Yamuna Nagar
(D) Kurukshetra
Ans : (D)

6. In 1947 when India was declared Independent, which of the following States was Haryana a part?
(A) Delhi
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Punjab
(D) Jammu Kashmir
Ans : (C)

7. When was the State of Haryana formed?
(A) 1st Nov., 1966
(B) 10th Dec., 1966
(C) 2nd Jan., 1967
(D) 4th March, 1967
Ans : (A)

8. With how many states does the boundary of Haryana touch?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
Ans : (B)

9. Which one of the following union Territories touches the boundary of Haryana ?
(A) Lakshadweep
(B) Pondicherry
(C) New Delhi
(D) All the three
Ans : (C)

10. What is the total area of Haryana ?
(A) 44,212 km2
(B) 46,213 km2
(C) 48,314 km2
(D) 52,276 km2
Ans : (A)

11. How many districts are there in Haryana ?
(A) 19
(B) 25
(C) 28
(D) 32
Ans : (A)

12. As per census of 2001 the total population of Haryana is—
(A) 1,91,72,483 persons
(B) 2,11,44,564 persons
(C) 2,40,82,988 persons
(D) 2,64,44,271 persons
Ans : (B)

13. What is the percentage of country’s population in Haryana ?
(A) 2%
(B) 2.50%
(C) 4%
(D) 6%
Ans : (A)

14. In which of the districts of Haryana is the H.M.T. factory situated?
(A) Patiala
(B) Ambala
(C) Jind
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (B)

15. Where is the Atlas Industry in Haryana situated?
(A) Sonipat
(B) Gurgaon
(C) Hisar
(D) Panchkula
Ans : (A)

16. Which one of the following is situated in Gurgaon of Haryana ?
(A) Manufacturing of Rajdoot Motor Cycle
(B) Manufacturing of Maruti Cars
(C) Manufacturing of Tata-Sumo
(D) All the above
Ans : (B)

17. In which district of Haryana is Rajdoot Motor Cycle manufactured ?
(A) Hisar
(B) Karnal
(C) Ambala
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (D)

18. Odinance regarding the prohibition of alcohol was passed on 1st July, 1996. Later on it was withdrawn on—
(A) 1st April, 1998
(B) 1st April, 1997
(C) 1st June, 1998
(D) 1st Aug., 1997
Ans : (A)

19. In which of the following years was each village of Haryana electrified?
(A) In 1968
(B) In 1970
(C) In 1972
(D) In 1976
Ans : (B)

20. According to 2001 census what is the percentage of Literacy in Haryana ?
(A) 62.40%
(B) 55.85%
(C) 65.72%
(D) 67.9%
Ans : (D)

21. Where has the National Research Institute in Haryana been established?
(A) At Sirsa
(B) At Kurushetra
(C) At Karnal
(D) At Jind
Ans : (C)

22. Which of the following Central Territory is the capital of Haryana ?
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Pondicherry
(C) New Delhi
(D) Lakshadweep
Ans : (A)

23. Which one of the following folk dances belongs to Haryana ?
(A) Baoul
(B) Yaksha-Gaan
(C) Gidda
(D) Biehu
Ans : (C)

24. Which of the following Indian players belongs to Haryana ?
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Kapil Dev
(C) Sachin Tandulkar
(D) Azharudeen
Ans : (B)

25. The turban, worn by males in Haryana is known as—
(A) Toda
(B) Muretha
(C) Paggar
(D) Khandwa
Ans : (D)

26. Where is Chaudhary Charan Singh University located at Haryana ?
(A) Hisar
(B) Kaithal
(C) Jhajjar
(D) Gurgaon
Ans : (A)

27. Which city of Haryana is known as ‘City of Weavers’ ?
(A) Mahendragarh
(B) Fatehabad
(C) Karnal
(D) Panipat
Ans : (D)

28. Of which of the following kings’ was Thaneshwar city of Haryana the capital?
(A) Kanishka
(B) Harshwardhan
(C) Chandra Gupta Maurya
(D) Samrat Ashok
Ans : (B)

29. The glory and strength of which of the cities of Haryana was discussed in the book written by Chinese traveller Huen-Tsang?
(A) Thaneshwar
(B) Patiala
(C) Mahendragarh
(D) Kurukshetra
Ans : (A)

30. In which district of Haryana is the ‘Badkhal Lake’ situated?
(A) Hisar
(B) Jind
(C) Sirsa
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (D)

31. Where is the biggest animal husbandry farm of Asia situated at Haryana ?
(A) Ambala
(B) Bhiwani
(C) Hisar
(D) Rohtak
Ans : (C)

32. Not only to check the growth of population, but also to improve the male female ratio, which of the following projects is being launched by the state government?
(A) Devi-Rupak-Project
(B) Indra-Hareli-Saheli-Project
(C) Farlo project
(D) Bhagyodaya
Ans : (A)

33. Which project is being launched in Haryana for the welfare of poor girls?
(A) Apni-Beti-Apna-Dhan
(B) Apni-Beti-Paraya Dhan
(C) Paraya Dhan-Paraie Beti
(D) Indra-Saheli-Project
Ans : (A)

34. At which of the pilgrimage centres was the message of Geeta preached by Krishna to Arjun ?
(A) At Markandey Tirth
(B) Jyotisar Sarover
(C) Brahm Sarovar
(D) Kaleshwar Tirth
Ans : (B)

35. In which city of Haryana was the great epic Mahabharat written by Ved Vyas?
(A) Hisar
(B) Sonipat
(C) Yamuna-Nagar
(D) Kurukshetra
Ans : (D)

36. Where is the Motilal Nehru sports school situated at Haryana ?
(A) Rai (Sonipat)
(B) Pataudi (Gurgaon)
(C) Thanesar (Kurukshetra)
(D) Morni (Ambala)
Ans : (A)

37. According to 2001 census of India, which district of Haryana has the highest density?
(A) Panipat
(B) Panchkula
(C) Rohtak
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (D)

38. According to 2001 census which of the following districts of Haryana has the lowest density ?
(A) Sirsa
(B) Karnal
(C) Jhajjar
(D) Rewari
Ans : (A)

39. Santosh Yadav, the only woman in the world, who climbed twice the Mt. Everest belongs to which state?
(A) Punjab
(B) Haryana
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Jammu Kashmir
Ans : (B)

40. Which place of Haryana was the political as well as social working place of freedom fighter Lala Lajpat Rai ?
(A) Ambala
(B) Jhajjar
(C) Jind
(D) Hisar
Ans : (D)

41. Into how many divisions has Haryana been divided?
(A) Three divisions
(B) Four divisions
(C) Six divisions
(D) Eight divisions
Ans : (B)

42. Being famous in the production of Basmati rice, which district of Haryana is known as “Dhan-ka-katora”.
(A) Sirsa
(B) Karnal
(C) Panchkula
(D) Jind
Ans : (B)

43. From the point of view of population, what is the rank of Haryana in the country?
(A) 14th
(B) 15th
(C) 16th
(D) 18th
Ans : (C)

44. Who was the founder of Haryana Vikas Party?
(A) Chaudhary Devi Lal
(B) Chaudhary Bansi Lal
(C) Chaudhary Bhajan Lal
(D) All the above
Ans : (B)

45. Where is the High Court of Haryana functioning?
(A) Patiala
(B) Chandigarh
(C) Sirsa
(D) Gurgaon
Ans : (B)

46. How many total No. of seats are there in Haryana’s Assembly?
(A) 75
(B) 80
(C) 85
(D) 90
Ans : (D)

47. Who appoints the Advocate General of the State?
(A) President with the consent of Governor
(B) Governor with the consent of Chief Minister
(C) Governor himself
(D) None of them
Ans : (C)

48. Who appoints the members of the State Public Service Commission?
(A) Chief Minister of the State
(B) Governor
(C) President on the recommendation of the Governor
(D) Prime Minister on the recommendation of the Governor
Ans : (B)

49. How many seats are allotted to the members of Rajya Sabha from Haryana State?
(A) 5
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 12
Ans : (A)

50. How many seats are allotted to the lower house of Parliament from Haryana State?
(A) 8
(B) 10
(C) 14
(D) 18
Ans : (B)

51. Who is the constitutional Head of the State Government?
(A) Governor
(B) Chief Minister
(C) Chief Justice of India
(D) None of the above
Ans : (A)

52. The chairman of the state public service commission in appointed by—
(A) President
(B) Prime Minister
(C) Chief Minister
(D) Governor
Ans : (D)

53. At the time of appointing the judges of The High Court—
(A) President takes the advice of Chief Minister
(B) President takes the advice of Chief Justice
(C) President consults the Governor
(D) President works on his own judgement own
Ans : (C)

54. In whose name is the budget of the next financial year produced in the state Legislative Assembly?
(A) In the name of the President
(B) In the name of the Prime Minister
(C) In the name of the Chairman of Legislative Assembly
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

55. In which article of the Indian Constitution is the provision of the State Public Service Commission?
(A) Article-315
(B) Article-317
(C) Article-319
(D) Article-323
Ans : (A)

56. Governor appoints the District Magistrate—
(A) With the consent of the Central Govt.
(B) With the consent of President
(C) With the consent of Prime Minister
(D) With the consent of the council of Ministers the state
Ans : (D)

57. Whom among the following has the Governor no right to appoint?
(A) Chief Minister
(B) Members of the State Public Service Commission
(C) Judges of the State High Court
(D) Advocate General
Ans : (C)

58. Kalpna Chawla died in the space mission on—
(A) 1st Jan., 2003
(B) 5th Feb., 2003
(C) 3rd Feb., 2003
(D) 1st Feb., 2003
Ans : (D)

59. The first state of the country where all the village are electrified—
(A) Orissa
(B) Punjab
(C) Haryana
(D) Himachal Pradesh
Ans : (C)

60. Where is the Headquarters of Mahendargarh district in Haryana ?
(A) Narnaul
(B) Karnal
(C) Kaithal
(D) Bhiwani
Ans : (A)

61. Which unique project is being launched in Haryana to raise the standard of female children in Haryana ?
(A) Indra-Harelli-Saheli-Yojna
(B) Apni Beti-Apna dhan-Yojna
(C) Indra Sahara-Yojna
(D) All the above
Ans : (B)

62. First time the President’s rule was imposed in Haryana—
(A) 21st Nov., 1967
(B) 30th April, 1977
(C) 2nd Dec., 1989
(D) 6th April, 1991
Ans : (A)

63. Who is famous with the name of Haryana Kesari ?
(A) Pt. Neki Ram Sharma
(B) Devi Lal
(C) Bansi Lal
(D) Bhagwat Dayal Sharma
Ans : (A)

64. When was Ambala established as a cantonment area (Military base) ?
(A) In 1839
(B) In 1841
(C) In 1843
(D) In 1848
Ans : (C)

65. Who was the fIrst Governor of Haryana ?
(A) B. N. Chakravorty
(B) R. S. Narula
(C) Dhanik Lal MandaI
(D) Dharam Veer
Ans : (D)

66. Who was the first Chief Minister of Haryana ?
(A) Banarsi Das Gupta
(B) Rao Virendra Singh
(C) Bhajan Lal
(D) Bhagwat Dayal Sharma
Ans : (D)

67. In which district of Haryana is the Mohar Singh Stadium (Mayur) situated?
(A) Faridabad
(B) Ambala
(C) Kurushetra
(D) Yamuna-Nagar
Ans : (A)

68. Which breed of buffaloes is famous in Haryana?
(A) Turra
(B) Murra
(C) Chaspa
(D) Pushpa
Ans : (B)

69. When was Bhiwani textile mill establised at Haryana?
(A) 1932
(B) 1937
(C) 1943
(D) 1948
Ans : (B)

70. Which district of Haryana ranks first in the production of mustard?
(A) Mahendragarh
(B) Faridabad
(C) Rohtak
(D) Panipat
Ans : (A)

71. For which of the following industries is Rewari district of Haryana famous in India—
(A) Brass Utensils Industry
(B) Tilla Shoe Industry
(C) Hero-Honda-Motor Cycle Industry
(D) All the above
Ans : (D)

72. Which article manufactured in Haryana is exported to foreign countries?
(A) Brass Utensils
(B) Paint
(C) Liberty Shoes
(D) Wooden Furniture
Ans : (C)

73. Which of the following factories are established at Faridabad ?
(A) Rubber Tyre
(B) Tractor
(C) Refrigerator
(D) All these
Ans : (D)

74. Who constructed the famous ‘Sarveshwar Mahadeo Temple’ at Kurukshetra ?
(A) J. K. Birla
(B) Baba Tarak Nath
(C) Baba Sarwan Nath
(D) Baba Shivgiri
Ans : (C)

75. Where is the famous and old temple of Sita Mata established at Haryana ?
(A) Gurgaon
(B) Hisar
(C) Narnaul
(D) Rohtak
Ans : (A)

76. At which place of Haryana did a battle between Mohd. Gauri and Prithvi Raj Chauhan take place in Medieval period of 1191 and 1192 ?
(A) Gharonda
(B) Tarawari
(C) Asandh
(D) Nising
Ans : (B)

77. The tomb of Ibrahim Lodi is situated at—
(A) Panipat
(B) Gurgaon
(C) Mahendragarh
(D) Rohtak
Ans : (A)

78. Haryana is bounded by—
(A) Himachal Pradesh in the North, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi in the east, Rajasthan in the South and South-East and Punjab and Chandigarh in the North-West
(B) Himachal Pradeshin the East, Chhattisgarh in the North, Punjab in the South and Uttar Pradesh in the West
(C) Jammu Kashmir in the West, Punjab in the East, Uttar Pradesh in the North and Uttaranchal in the South
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

79. Haryana State is the—
(A) Southern State
(B) North-Western State
(C) Eastern State
(D) South-Eastern-State
Ans : (B)

80. Palwal city of Haryana is in which district of the state?
(A) Panchkula
(B) Fatehabad
(C) Yamuna-Nagar
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (D)

81. Who is the present Governor of Haryana ?
(A) Babu Permanand
(B) T. V. Rajeshwar
(C) Kailash Pati Misra
(D) A. R. Kidwai
Ans : (D)

82. First novel written in Haryanbi language is—
(A) Heru-ki-Kahin
(B) Dan Lila
(C) Surahi Gaiya
(D) Jharufiri
Ans : (D)

83. Who was the founder of Vishal-Haryana Party of Haryana ?
(A) Rao Virendra Singh
(B) Om Prakash Chautala
(C) Hukum Singh
(D) Bhagwat Dayal Sharma
Ans : (A)

84. In which part of Haryana are the Siwalik Ranges situated?
(A) South-Eastern
(B) North-Western
(C) North-East
(D) South-West
Ans : (C)

85. “Banwali” the main land of Indus civilization is situated in which district of Haryana—
(A) Hisar
(B) Rewari
(C) Faridabad
(D) Panchkula
Ans : (A)

86. Haryana day is celebrated—
(A) 1st Nov.
(B) 13th Nov.
(C) 1st Dec.
(D) 8th Dec.
Ans : (A)

87. Which state of the country is famous as ‘Land of Milk and Curd’—
(A) Himachal Pradesh
(B) Uttaranchal
(C) Haryana
(D) Punjab
Ans : (C)

88. Where is the Bata Shoe manufacturing factory situated in Haryana ?
(A) Panipat
(B) Faridabad
(C) Bhiwani
(D) Palwal
Ans : (B)

89. Total forested area in Haryana is—
(A) 964 km2
(B) 6940 km2
(C) 2440 km2
(D) 4230 km2
Ans : (A)

90. The working field of famous Nawab Pataudi is—
(A) Literature (Poetry)
(B) Amphitheatre
(C) Sports (Cricket)
(D) Politics
Ans : (C)

91. Mithathal famous for the remains of Indus civilization is situated in—
(A) Jind district
(B) Hisar district
(C) Bhiwani district
(D) All these
Ans : (C)

92. Where is the Manzi Shaib Gurudwara situated?
(A) Kaithal
(B) Jhajjar
(C) Fatehabad
(D) Rewari
Ans : (A)

93. The maximum area in the district of Haryana is—
(A) Ambala
(B) Gurgaon
(C) Bhiwani
(D) Sonipat
Ans : (C)

94. According to population of 2001, Faridabad district ranks first in the state, its population is—
(A) 21,94,586
(B) 24,40,396
(C) 32,80,160
(D) 34,30,264
Ans : (A)

95. Geeta Jutsi the famous player of Haryana is associated with—
(A) Chess
(B) Weight Lifting
(C) Lawn Tennis
(D) Atheletics
Ans : (D)

96. Which of the following dance is performed by women?
(A) Teej dance
(B) Umru dance
(C) Loor dance
(D) Manjeera dance
Ans : (A)

97. Where is the Panchwati pilgrim place situated in Faridabad ?
(A) Palwal
(B) Hodal
(C) Ballabhgarh
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

98. Which ancestor king of emperor Harshvardhan made the construction of Thaneshwar Mahadev temple near Thaneshwar city?
(A) Prabhakar Vardhan
(B) Nar Vardhan
(C) Puniya Bhuti
(D) Adithya Vardhan
Ans : (C)

99. Which Tomb has been declared as National heritage under the archaeological land and remnants act 1958 ?
(A) Sheikh Fareed
(B) Sheikh-Chehli
(C) Ibrahim Abdullah
(D) Ali Shah Kalander
Ans : (B)

100. In which district is the Tomb of Gulam ruler Rajia Sultana situated?
(A) Ambala
(B) Karnal
(C) Kaithal
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (C)

Advertisements

Haryana General Knowledge

About Haryana, Haryana, Haryana Current Affairs, Haryana current GK, Haryana General Knowledge, Haryana Geography, Haryana GK, Haryana History, Haryana Tourist, State of India

Haryana

Particulars Description
Area 44,212 sq. km
Population 2,11,44,564
Capital Chandigarh
Principal Languages Hindi

History and Geography

Haryana has a proud history going back to the Vedic Age. The State was the home of the legendary Bharata dynasty, which has given the name Bharat to India. Haryana finds mention in the great epic of Mahabharata. Kurukshetra, the place of the epic battle between the Kauravas and the Pandavas, is situated in Haryana. The State continued to play a leading part in the history of India till the advent of the Muslims and the rise of Delhi as the imperial capital of India. Thereafter, Haryana functioned as an adjunct to Delhi and practically remained anonymous till the First War of India’s Independence in 1857. When the rebellion was crushed and the British administration was re-established, the Nawabs of Jhajjar and Bahadurgarh, Raja of Ballabgarh and Rao Tula Ram of Rewari of the Haryana region were deprived of their territories. Their territories were either merged with the British territories or handed over to the rulers of Patiala, Nabha and Jind. Haryana thus became a part of the Punjab province. With the reorganisation of Punjab on 1 November 1966, Haryana was made into a full-fledged State.
The State is bound by Uttar Pradesh in the east, Punjab in the west, Himachal Pradesh in the north and Rajasthan in the south. The National Capital Territory of Delhi juts into Haryana.

Agriculture

Agriculture is the mainstay of more than 65 per cent population in Haryana with contribution of 26.4 per cent in GDP of the State. The quantum of food grain production, which was nearly 25.92 lakh tonnes at the time of inception of the State, was likely to touch 155.08 lakh tonnes in 2008-09 due to crop intensification and increase in production of principal crops. Rice, wheat, jowar, bajra, maize, barley and pulses, sugarcane, cotton, oilseeds and potato are the major crops of the State. Under the diversification of crops, more and more area is being brought under cash crops like sugarcane, cotton and oilseeds, vegetable and fruits. Sustainable agriculture is being promoted through the propagation of resource conserving technologies and organic farming. Dhaincha and Moong have also been encouraged to maintain soil fertility.

Information Technology

In view of the importance of Information Technology in the globalisation process throughout the world, the State Government has formulated an IT Policy which provides several incentives for IT and ITES/BPO Industry. The Government has also recently announced a policy for Technology Parks, which gives considerable flexibility for setting up Technology Parks and IT Corridors. The objective of this policy is also to promote convergence of Information Technology with frontier technologies like Nano Technology, Bio Technology, Mobile Computing and Robotics, etc.
IT Park and Nano city are being set up in Panchkula district to create an environment and an eco system that fosters intellectual creativity in areas of frontier technologies, which in turn would create jobs and bring economic prosperity to the regions. The State Government is issuing licenses for setting up of Technology Parks, Cyber cities and IT corridors. From February 2006 to April 2008, 72 such projects have been approved in principle, which would provide employment opportunities for nearly 30000 professionals.
Further, Gurgaon has been developed as a preferred investment destination for both IT and ITES/BPO companies. Now, Gurgaon has become the home of the corporate world in India. The State Government is planning to set up Hi-Tech Habitat Centre in the Electronic City in Gurgaon for IT/ITES/BPO companies, which would provide world-class facilities. Besides Gurgaon, the State also intends to develop other areas in NCR region, especially those alongside the Kundli-Manesar-Palwal Express Highway and Faridabad, as satellites of Gurgaon-Manesar Mega IT Hub. The software exports from Haryana during 2007-08 were Rs.17,500 (approximately) crore.
Haryana is the first State to have implemented its State Wide Area Network (ADHAAR) for voice, data and video transmission. The SWAN vertical connectivity at State Network Management Centre, District Network Management Centre (DNMC) Block Network Management Centre (BNMC) has been completed and made operational. Horizontal connectivity at phase-I offices has been established and at phase-II offices, it is being established.
The State has formulated its e-governance road map and capacity building road-map. The Government is in the process of setting up 1159 Rural and 104 Urban ICT based Common Service Centres under the State brand name e-Disha Ekal Sewa Kendra in the State and work of CSC implementation has already been started. The rollout in rural areas has been achieved 100%, while in urban/showcase CSCs it is 67%. At present Business to Citizens (B2C) services like computer training, e-ticketing, mobile recharges and insurance (general, motor and health), job placement services, internet services, financial services etc. are being provided through these centres and pilot projects are being run in all districts to start Government to Citizens (G2C) services like bus passes, electricity bill collection, issuing of nakal (land record), issuing of certificates like SC/BC/Income/Domicile, birth/death and issuing of new Ration Cards, Passports, Laadli scheme, Indira Gandhi Vivah Shagun Yojna etc. through these centres.
The State has established District e-Disha centres, IT Training Labs at District Headquarters. A suit of office automation software packages for district & revenue administration has been developed and being implemented on district LANs. The State now wants to computerize all activities of district level offices for which a pilot project proposal costing Rs.331.65 lakh for e-District project at Rohtak has been approved by the Government of India and work has been started on this project.
The State Government is implementing an IT Literacy Plan for Government employees to achieve 100% IT literacy in the State. Under IT Literacy Programme, IT Training Labs at Headquarter and District Headquarters have been set up. More than 24000 Government employees have been trained so far in the State. Besides this, to strengthen this program, IT Department, Government of India has approved a proposal worth Rs.44.36 lakh for imparting ICT training for women and SC/STs in the rural/urban area of the State. 800 girls/women have been trained in 10 districts under this programme.

Industry

Haryana has a large industrial base having more than 1,347 large and medium and 80,000 small scale units in the State. Haryana is the largest producer of passenger cars, tractors, motorcycles, bicycles, refrigerators, scientific instruments, etc. Haryana is the largest exporter of Basmati rice to the overseas market. Panipat handlooms and carpets are known all over the world besides, the famous Pachranga Achaar.
Since July 1991, 3914 Industrial Entrepreneur Memorandum (IEMs) were filed and up to May 2008, of these 2274 IEMs were implemented with Capital Investment of Rs.24,034 crore and generating employment for 4,02,129 persons. As a result of the new Industrial Policy, the State has received about 100 proposals for setting up of SEZs in the State which is envisaging an investment of Rs.2.00 lakh crore in the industrial infrastructure. These projects on implementation would create several thousand crore investment in the industrial sector besides, generating huge employment. The State is developing industrial model townships at Kharkhoda, Faridabad, Rohtak and Jagadhari besides expansion of IMT Manesar in Gurgaon. Petrochemical Hub is coming up with investment of Rs.33,000 crore at Panipat. Kundli-Manesar-Palwal Expressway is being developed with an investment of Rs.2000 crore. This will create a large number of economic hubs all along the expressway generating new investment opportunities in the industrial and service sector.
There is a great demand from industries for allotment of industrial land in the industrial estates developed by the HSIDC and HUDA. During this period of the present Government, 98 new industrial units in the large and medium sectors and 7683 new small-scale industrial units with investment of Rs.2744 crore have been set up generating direct employment for more than 1,25,747 persons. Besides, a large number of industrial units have undergone expansion and as a result of it, fresh investment of more than Rs.35,000 crore has been created. Recently, Indian Oil Corporation has set up Paraxylene/PTA project at Panipat with an investment of about Rs.5000 crore. Maruti Udyog Hero Honda and many other automobile ancillaries are undergoing expansion programme with investment of about Rs.10,000 crore. At present, investment proposals of about Rs.70,000 crore are under implementation in the Industrial Sector.

Irrigation

THaryana is a beneficiary of the multi-purpose project in Sutlej and Beas sharing benefits with Punjab and Rajasthan. Major irrigation projects are western Yamuna Canal System, Bhakra Canal System and Gurgaon Canal System. Haryana has raised water from lower levels to higher and drier slopes through JLN canal project. It is a new endeavour that gave practical shape to lift irrigation for the first time in India.
The Jui, Siwani, Loharu and Jawahar Lal Nehru lift irrigation schemes have helped to carry irrigation water against gravity flow to arid areas. Sprinkler and drip irrigation have been introduced in the highly undulating and sandy tracks of Haryana.
Construction work of Hathni Kund barrage at a cost of Rs.192 crore has been completed. Haryana and Uttar Pradesh would get additional water for irrigation purposes from the barrage and Delhi is also getting additional water for drinking.
To ensure equitable distribution of water for irrigation and drinking purpose through out the State, the Government has been constructing a canal namely Bhakra Main Line-Hansi Branch-Buttana Branch Multipurpose link Channel of 109 kilometer length to the tune of Rs.354 crore.
To utilise surplus water of river Yamuna during monsoon season the construction work of Dadupur-Shahbad Nalvi Canal project has been taken up at an estimated cost of Rs.267 crore. 590 cusecs surplus flood water will be used for irrigation and ground water recharging facilities to an area of 92,532 hectares falling in districts Yamuna Nagar, Ambala and Kurukshetra.
The Government has sanctioned four projects of low height dams namely Kaushalaya dam, Dangrana dam, Dewanwala dam and Chhamla dam at an estimated cost of Rs.180 crore, Rs.63.69 crore, Rs.132.70 crore and Rs.20.41 crore respectively on river Ghaggar and its tributaries to prevent wasteful flow of water and loss to property by flood during the Monsoon season. The work on Kaushalya dam has been started with effect from March 18, 2008 and is likely to be completed by March 2010.

Power

Haryana became the first State in the country to achieve 100 per cent rural electrification in 1970. Starting with 20,000 tubewells in 1966 there were 4.51 lakh tubewells in March 2008. The average power availability during 2008-09 was 743.45 lakh units a day. The number of consumers in 2007-08 was 42.70 lakh. The installed generation capacity as on 31 March 2009 was 4636.23 MW.

Transport

Roads: In Haryana all villages stand connected with metalled roads. The length of roads in the State is more than 34,772 kms.
Railways: : Kalka, Ambala, Kurukshetra, Rohtak, Jind, Hissar,Ambala, Panipat and Jakhal are important railway stations. There is a railway workshop at Jagadhari.
Aviation:There are civil aerodromes at Pinjore, Karnal, Hisar, Bhiwani and Narnaul.

Tourist Centres


Haryana-Surajkund-Fair
The Government of Haryana has set up a network of 44 Tourist Complexes in all over the State. The availability of accommodation with Haryana tourism is now 832 rooms and 62.00 lakh tourists visit these tourist complexes every year. Haryana has adopted a multi-pronged strategy for tourism promotion. Tourist complexes have been set at strategic points along the highway passing through the State. Further, tourist complexes have been developed around Delhi through promotion of leisure tourism and conference tourism. Tourist facilities at the district headquarter and important towns have been promoted to cater to the needs of the tourists and local people.
Some of the important tourist complexes are: Surajkund and Damdama in Gurgaon and fascinating pocket of pines at Morni Hills are other attractions of tourist interest. The other important resorts are Ethnic India Rai, Blue Jay (Samalkha), Skylark (Panipat), Karna Lake and Oasis (Uchana), Parakeet (Pipli), Kingfisher (Ambala), Magpie (Faridabad), Dabchick (Hodal), Shama (Gurgaon), Jungle Babbler (Dharuhera), Gauriyya (Bahadurgarh). Myna (Rohtak), Blue Bird (Hisar), Red Bishop (Panchkula) and Pinjore Gardens, (Pinjore).
To promote the art and culture the famous Surajkund Crafts Mela is held every year in the month of February. Similarly, to promote the ancient heritage of Pinjore, the Pinjore Heritage Festival is celebrated every year.

Haryana

<!–[if !mso]> st1\:*{behavior:url(#ieooui) } <![endif]–>
State of India, Haryana current GK, Haryana GK, Haryana History, Haryana Geography, Haryana Tourist, About Haryana, Haryana General Knowledge, Haryana , Haryana Current Affairs, Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, online Current GK , General Knowledges, CurrentAffairs, Current Affairs 2011, Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK,Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current, Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ, Latest GK, Latest General Knowledge, Current GK online

Haryana

Particulars Description
Area 44,212 sq. km
Population 2,11,44,564
Capital Chandigarh
Principal Languages Hindi

History and Geography

Haryana has a proud history going back to the Vedic Age. The State was the home of the legendary Bharata dynasty, which has given the name Bharat to India. Haryana finds mention in the great epic of Mahabharata. Kurukshetra, the place of the epic battle between the Kauravas and the Pandavas, is situated in Haryana. The State continued to play a leading part in the history of India till the advent of the Muslims and the rise of Delhi as the imperial capital of India. Thereafter, Haryana functioned as an adjunct to Delhi and practically remained anonymous till the First War of India’s Independence in 1857. When the rebellion was crushed and the British administration was re-established, the Nawabs of Jhajjar and Bahadurgarh, Raja of Ballabgarh and Rao Tula Ram of Rewari of the Haryana region were deprived of their territories. Their territories were either merged with the British territories or handed over to the rulers of Patiala, Nabha and Jind. Haryana thus became a part of the Punjab province. With the reorganisation of Punjab on 1 November 1966, Haryana was made into a full-fledged State.
The State is bound by Uttar Pradesh in the east, Punjab in the west, Himachal Pradesh in the north and Rajasthan in the south. The National Capital Territory of Delhi juts into Haryana.

Agriculture

Agriculture is the mainstay of more than 65 per cent population in Haryana with contribution of 26.4 per cent in GDP of the State. The quantum of food grain production, which was nearly 25.92 lakh tonnes at the time of inception of the State, was likely to touch 155.08 lakh tonnes in 2008-09 due to crop intensification and increase in production of principal crops. Rice, wheat, jowar, bajra, maize, barley and pulses, sugarcane, cotton, oilseeds and potato are the major crops of the State. Under the diversification of crops, more and more area is being brought under cash crops like sugarcane, cotton and oilseeds, vegetable and fruits. Sustainable agriculture is being promoted through the propagation of resource conserving technologies and organic farming. Dhaincha and Moong have also been encouraged to maintain soil fertility.

Information Technology

In view of the importance of Information Technology in the globalisation process throughout the world, the State Government has formulated an IT Policy which provides several incentives for IT and ITES/BPO Industry. The Government has also recently announced a policy for Technology Parks, which gives considerable flexibility for setting up Technology Parks and IT Corridors. The objective of this policy is also to promote convergence of Information Technology with frontier technologies like Nano Technology, Bio Technology, Mobile Computing and Robotics, etc.
IT Park and Nano city are being set up in Panchkula district to create an environment and an eco system that fosters intellectual creativity in areas of frontier technologies, which in turn would create jobs and bring economic prosperity to the regions. The State Government is issuing licenses for setting up of Technology Parks, Cyber cities and IT corridors. From February 2006 to April 2008, 72 such projects have been approved in principle, which would provide employment opportunities for nearly 30000 professionals.
Further, Gurgaon has been developed as a preferred investment destination for both IT and ITES/BPO companies. Now, Gurgaon has become the home of the corporate world in India. The State Government is planning to set up Hi-Tech Habitat Centre in the Electronic City in Gurgaon for IT/ITES/BPO companies, which would provide world-class facilities. Besides Gurgaon, the State also intends to develop other areas in NCR region, especially those alongside the Kundli-Manesar-Palwal Express Highway and Faridabad, as satellites of Gurgaon-Manesar Mega IT Hub. The software exports from Haryana during 2007-08 were Rs.17,500 (approximately) crore.
Haryana is the first State to have implemented its State Wide Area Network (ADHAAR) for voice, data and video transmission. The SWAN vertical connectivity at State Network Management Centre, District Network Management Centre (DNMC) Block Network Management Centre (BNMC) has been completed and made operational. Horizontal connectivity at phase-I offices has been established and at phase-II offices, it is being established.
The State has formulated its e-governance road map and capacity building road-map. The Government is in the process of setting up 1159 Rural and 104 Urban ICT based Common Service Centres under the State brand name e-Disha Ekal Sewa Kendra in the State and work of CSC implementation has already been started. The rollout in rural areas has been achieved 100%, while in urban/showcase CSCs it is 67%. At present Business to Citizens (B2C) services like computer training, e-ticketing, mobile recharges and insurance (general, motor and health), job placement services, internet services, financial services etc. are being provided through these centres and pilot projects are being run in all districts to start Government to Citizens (G2C) services like bus passes, electricity bill collection, issuing of nakal (land record), issuing of certificates like SC/BC/Income/Domicile, birth/death and issuing of new Ration Cards, Passports, Laadli scheme, Indira Gandhi Vivah Shagun Yojna etc. through these centres.
The State has established District e-Disha centres, IT Training Labs at District Headquarters. A suit of office automation software packages for district & revenue administration has been developed and being implemented on district LANs. The State now wants to computerize all activities of district level offices for which a pilot project proposal costing Rs.331.65 lakh for e-District project at Rohtak has been approved by the Government of India and work has been started on this project.
The State Government is implementing an IT Literacy Plan for Government employees to achieve 100% IT literacy in the State. Under IT Literacy Programme, IT Training Labs at Headquarter and District Headquarters have been set up. More than 24000 Government employees have been trained so far in the State. Besides this, to strengthen this program, IT Department, Government of India has approved a proposal worth Rs.44.36 lakh for imparting ICT training for women and SC/STs in the rural/urban area of the State. 800 girls/women have been trained in 10 districts under this programme.

Industry

Haryana has a large industrial base having more than 1,347 large and medium and 80,000 small scale units in the State. Haryana is the largest producer of passenger cars, tractors, motorcycles, bicycles, refrigerators, scientific instruments, etc. Haryana is the largest exporter of Basmati rice to the overseas market. Panipat handlooms and carpets are known all over the world besides, the famous Pachranga Achaar.
Since July 1991, 3914 Industrial Entrepreneur Memorandum (IEMs) were filed and up to May 2008, of these 2274 IEMs were implemented with Capital Investment of Rs.24,034 crore and generating employment for 4,02,129 persons. As a result of the new Industrial Policy, the State has received about 100 proposals for setting up of SEZs in the State which is envisaging an investment of Rs.2.00 lakh crore in the industrial infrastructure. These projects on implementation would create several thousand crore investment in the industrial sector besides, generating huge employment. The State is developing industrial model townships at Kharkhoda, Faridabad, Rohtak and Jagadhari besides expansion of IMT Manesar in Gurgaon. Petrochemical Hub is coming up with investment of Rs.33,000 crore at Panipat. Kundli-Manesar-Palwal Expressway is being developed with an investment of Rs.2000 crore. This will create a large number of economic hubs all along the expressway generating new investment opportunities in the industrial and service sector.
There is a great demand from industries for allotment of industrial land in the industrial estates developed by the HSIDC and HUDA. During this period of the present Government, 98 new industrial units in the large and medium sectors and 7683 new small-scale industrial units with investment of Rs.2744 crore have been set up generating direct employment for more than 1,25,747 persons. Besides, a large number of industrial units have undergone expansion and as a result of it, fresh investment of more than Rs.35,000 crore has been created. Recently, Indian Oil Corporation has set up Paraxylene/PTA project at Panipat with an investment of about Rs.5000 crore. Maruti Udyog Hero Honda and many other automobile ancillaries are undergoing expansion programme with investment of about Rs.10,000 crore. At present, investment proposals of about Rs.70,000 crore are under implementation in the Industrial Sector.

Irrigation

THaryana is a beneficiary of the multi-purpose project in Sutlej and Beas sharing benefits with Punjab and Rajasthan. Major irrigation projects are western Yamuna Canal System, Bhakra Canal System and Gurgaon Canal System. Haryana has raised water from lower levels to higher and drier slopes through JLN canal project. It is a new endeavour that gave practical shape to lift irrigation for the first time in India.
The Jui, Siwani, Loharu and Jawahar Lal Nehru lift irrigation schemes have helped to carry irrigation water against gravity flow to arid areas. Sprinkler and drip irrigation have been introduced in the highly undulating and sandy tracks of Haryana.
Construction work of Hathni Kund barrage at a cost of Rs.192 crore has been completed. Haryana and Uttar Pradesh would get additional water for irrigation purposes from the barrage and Delhi is also getting additional water for drinking.
To ensure equitable distribution of water for irrigation and drinking purpose through out the State, the Government has been constructing a canal namely Bhakra Main Line-Hansi Branch-Buttana Branch Multipurpose link Channel of 109 kilometer length to the tune of Rs.354 crore.
To utilise surplus water of river Yamuna during monsoon season the construction work of Dadupur-Shahbad Nalvi Canal project has been taken up at an estimated cost of Rs.267 crore. 590 cusecs surplus flood water will be used for irrigation and ground water recharging facilities to an area of 92,532 hectares falling in districts Yamuna Nagar, Ambala and Kurukshetra.
The Government has sanctioned four projects of low height dams namely Kaushalaya dam, Dangrana dam, Dewanwala dam and Chhamla dam at an estimated cost of Rs.180 crore, Rs.63.69 crore, Rs.132.70 crore and Rs.20.41 crore respectively on river Ghaggar and its tributaries to prevent wasteful flow of water and loss to property by flood during the Monsoon season. The work on Kaushalya dam has been started with effect from March 18, 2008 and is likely to be completed by March 2010.

Power

Haryana became the first State in the country to achieve 100 per cent rural electrification in 1970. Starting with 20,000 tubewells in 1966 there were 4.51 lakh tubewells in March 2008. The average power availability during 2008-09 was 743.45 lakh units a day. The number of consumers in 2007-08 was 42.70 lakh. The installed generation capacity as on 31 March 2009 was 4636.23 MW.

Transport

Roads: In Haryana all villages stand connected with metalled roads. The length of roads in the State is more than 34,772 kms.
Railways: : Kalka, Ambala, Kurukshetra, Rohtak, Jind, Hissar,Ambala, Panipat and Jakhal are important railway stations. There is a railway workshop at Jagadhari.
Aviation:There are civil aerodromes at Pinjore, Karnal, Hisar, Bhiwani and Narnaul.

Tourist Centres


Haryana-Surajkund-Fair
The Government of Haryana has set up a network of 44 Tourist Complexes in all over the State. The availability of accommodation with Haryana tourism is now 832 rooms and 62.00 lakh tourists visit these tourist complexes every year. Haryana has adopted a multi-pronged strategy for tourism promotion. Tourist complexes have been set at strategic points along the highway passing through the State. Further, tourist complexes have been developed around Delhi through promotion of leisure tourism and conference tourism. Tourist facilities at the district headquarter and important towns have been promoted to cater to the needs of the tourists and local people.
Some of the important tourist complexes are: Surajkund and Damdama in Gurgaon and fascinating pocket of pines at Morni Hills are other attractions of tourist interest. The other important resorts are Ethnic India Rai, Blue Jay (Samalkha), Skylark (Panipat), Karna Lake and Oasis (Uchana), Parakeet (Pipli), Kingfisher (Ambala), Magpie (Faridabad), Dabchick (Hodal), Shama (Gurgaon), Jungle Babbler (Dharuhera), Gauriyya (Bahadurgarh). Myna (Rohtak), Blue Bird (Hisar), Red Bishop (Panchkula) and Pinjore Gardens, (Pinjore).
To promote the art and culture the famous Surajkund Crafts Mela is held every year in the month of February. Similarly, to promote the ancient heritage of Pinjore, the Pinjore Heritage Festival is celebrated every year.