Mizoram GK, Mizoram Current Gk

Capital Aizawl
Area  21,081 sq. km
Population 891,058
Sex Ratio 938
Growth Rate 29.18
Literacy 88.80%
Districts 8
Language Mizo and English
Area : 21,081 sq km State Government Portal
Population : 891,058 District WebSite
Capital : Aizawl
Principal Languages : Mizo and English

History and Geography
Mizoram is a mountainous region, which became the 23rd state of the Indian Union in February 1987. It was one of the districts of Assam till 1972 when it became a Union Territory. After being annexed by the British in 1891, for the first few years, Lushai Hills in the north remained under Assam, while the southern half remained under Bengal. Both these parts were amalgamated in 1898 into one district called Lushai Hills District under the Chief Commissioner of Assam. With the implementation of the North-Eastern Reorganisation Act in 1972, Mizoram became a Union Territory and as a sequel to the signing of the historic memorandum of settlement between the Government of India and the Mizo National Front in 1986, it was granted statehood on 20 February, 1987. Sandwiched between Myanmar in the east and the south, and Bangladesh in the west, Mizoram occupies an area of great strategic importance in the north-eastern corner of India. Mizoram has great natural beauty and an endless variety of landscape. It is rich in fauna and flora.

The origin of the word ‘Mizo’ is not known. The Mizos came under the influence of the British Missionaries in the 19th Century. Now most of the Mizos are Christians. Mizo language has no script of its own. The missionaries introduced the Roman script for the Mizo language and formal education. Literacy in the state has grown rapidly, and Mizoram literacy at 88.8 per cent today, is the second highest in the country. The state government is striving hard to attain the top position in the near future.

Agriculture
About 80 per cent of the people of Mizoram are engaged in agricultural pursuits. The main pattern of agriculture followed is Jhum or Shifting cultivation. Of the total 21 lakh ha. of land estimated, 6.30 lakh hectares of land is available for cultivation of horticulture crops. The existing area under different horticulture crops account for about 4127.6 hectares, which is only 6.55 per cent of the estimated potential area. This indicates the vast scope for horticulture crops to flourish in Mizoram. The main horticulture crops are fruit crops viz. Mandarin Orange, Banana, Passion Fruit, Grapes, Hatkora, Pineapple, Papaya, etc., and flowers like Anthurium, Bird of Paradise, Orchid, Chrysanthemum, Rose and other subsidiary seasonal flowers. Spices like Ginger, Turmeric, Black Pepper and Bird’s eye Chillies are also grown. People have also started extensive cultivation of oilpalm, medicinal and aromatic plants.

Irrigation
The ultimate surface irrigation potential is estimated at 70,000 hectares of which 45,000 hectares is under flow and 25,000 hectares by construction and completing 70 pucca minor irrigation projects and six lift irrigation projects for raising double and triple crops in a year.

Industry
The entire Mizoram is a Notified Backward Area and was categorised under ‘No Industry District’ in mid seventies. With the announcement of State Industrial Policy 1989, few modern small-scale industries have come up during the past decade. To further accelerate growth of industries, a New Industrial Policy of Mizoram was announced in the year 2000. The Policy identified thrust areas like Electronics and Information Technology, Bamboo and Timber based products, Food and Fruit Processing, Textiles, Handloom and Handicrafts, etc.

In order to attract investment from outside the state, the Policy permits joint venture for all large, medium and small scale industries with local partners. Infrastructural development like Industrial Growth Centre (IGC) at Luangmual, Aizawl, Export Promotion Industrial Park (EPIP) at Lengte, Integrated Infrastructural Development Centre (IIDC) at Pukpui, Lunglei and Food Park at Chhingchhip are nearing completion, apart from upgradation of the existing industrial estates.

Scientific cultivation of Tea has also been taken up. Establishment of Apparel Training and Design Centre, Gems cutting and polishing are in the pipeline to encourage setting up of Export Oriented Units (EOUs). Of the cottage industries, Handloom and Handicrafts are given high priority and the two sectors are flourishing to meet consumers demand in the state and in the neighbouring states of Meghalaya, Nagaland, etc.

With the opening up of border trade with Myanmar and Bangladesh, and the ‘Look East Policy’ of the Government of India coupled by peaceful condition of the state, Mizoram will no more be a remote corner state of the country, and as a result of which industrialisation will substantially gain momentum in the near future.

Power
Construction of Tuirial HEP (60 MW) is in progress. Survey and investigation works of Kolodyne HEP (500 MW) is completed by CWC. This project provides inland water transport facilities for the region besides generating 500 MW of power and the Government of Mizoram has given paramount importance to it. 3 MW capacity Tuipanglui and Kau-Tlabung SHPs were commissioned recently thus enhancing the state’s hydro generation by 15 MW capacity. Works on Maicham-II (3MW), Serlui ‘B’ (12MW) and Lamsial (0.5 MW) SHPs are in progress and expected to be commissioned during 2007.

Transport
Total road length in the state is 5,982.25 km (BRO & State PWD). Rail link in the state has been established at Bairabi. Aizawl is connected by air. In order to have a better connectivity, the Government has undertaken the Mizoram State Roads Projects with a total cost of Rs 350 crore under funds provided by the World Bank. Connectivity under PMGSY covering a total length of 2,421 km connecting 384 villages of Mizoram is making steady progress.

Festivals
Mizoram is basically an agriculture-based state. All the activities of Mizos centre around Jhum cultivation, and their festivals are linked with such agricultural operations. Kut is the Mizo word for festival. Mizos have three major festivals called Chapchar Kut, Mim Kut and Pawl Kut.

Tourist Centres
Aizawl is located at nearly 4,000 ft above sea level, and is a religious and cultural centre of Mizoram. Champhai is a beautiful resort on the Myanmar border. Tam Dil, a natural lake with virgin forests, is 60 km from Aizawl and 10 km from Tourist Resort of Saitual. Vantawng Falls, 5 km from hill station Thenzawl, are the highest and most beautiful waterfalls in Mizoram. The Department of Tourism has opened Tourist Lodges at Aizawl, Lunglei, Champhai, Saiha, Lawngtlai and wayside restaurants at Thingdawl, Hnahthial, Kawlkulh, recreational centre at Beraw Tlang and Alpine Picnic Hut at District Park near Zobawk.

Source : http://india.gov.in/knowindia/st_mizoram.php

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,

General Knowledge of Himachal Pradesh

Capital of Himachal Pradesh: Shimla;

Area of Himachal Pradesh: 55673sq. km.(1991 censes)


No. of Districts in Himachal Pradesh:12


Language Spoken by People in Himachal Pradesh: Hindi and Pahari.


Himachal got the status :Jan 25.1971.


Himachal got ‘C’ state status: Sept. 1957


When did himachal became Centerally- administered Territory: Nov.1,1956


Bilaspur was include in H.P.: July 1.1954


When was himachal territorial council made: July 1,1963


State first C.M.: Dr. Y.S.Parmar


First chairman of Territorial council: Thakur Karam Singh


Number of state:18th


On the basis of area: 14th


Vidhan sabha seats:68


Lok sabha seats:4


Rajya sabha seats: 3
 

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,

Rajasthan gk

 1 राजस्‍थान का प्रवेश द्वार किसे कहा जाता है
भरतपुर
2 महुआ के पेङ पाये जाते है
अदयपुर व चितैङगढ
3 राजस्‍थान में छप्‍पनिया अकाल किस वर्ष पङा
1956 वि स
4 राजस्‍थान में मानसून वर्षा किस दिशा मे बढती है
दक्षिण पश्चिम से उत्‍तर पूर्व
5 राजस्‍थान में गुरू शिखर चोटी की उचाई कितनी है
1722 मीटर
6 राजस्‍थान में किस शहर को सन सिटी के नाम से जाना जाता है
जोधपुर को
7 राजस्‍थान की आकति है
विषमकोण चतुर्भुज
8 राजस्‍थान के किस जिले का क्षेत्रफल सबसे ज्‍यादा है
जैसलमेर
9 राज्‍य की कुल स्‍थलीय सीमा की लम्‍बाई है
5920 किमी
10 राजस्‍थान का सबसे पूर्वी जिला है
धौलपुर
11 राजस्‍थान का सागवान कौनसा वक्ष कहलाता है
रोहिङा
12 राजस्‍थान के किसा क्षेत्र में सागौन के वन पाये जाते है
दक्षिणी
13 जून माह में सूर्य किस जिले में लम्‍बत चमकता है
बॉसवाङा
14 राजस्‍थान में पूर्ण मरूस्‍थल वाले जिलें हैंा
जैसलमेर, बाडमेर
15 राजस्‍‍थान के कौनसे भाग में सर्वाधिक वर्षा होती है
दक्षिणी-पूर्वी
16 राजस्‍थान में सर्वाधिक तहसीलों की संख्‍या किस जिले में है
जयपुर
17 राजस्‍थान में सर्वप्रथम सूर्योदय किस जिले में होता है
धौलपुर
18 उङिया पठार किस जिले में स्थित है
सिरोही
19 राजस्‍थान में किन वनों का अभाव है
शंकुधारी वन
20 राजस्‍थान के क्षेत्रफल का कितना भू-भाग रेगिस्‍तानी है
लगभग दो-तिहाई
21 राजस्‍थान के पश्चिम भाग में पाये जाने वाला सर्वाधिक विषैला सर्प
पीवणा सर्प
22 राजस्‍थान के पूर्णतया वनस्‍पति रहित क्षेत्र
समगॉव (जैसलमेर)
23 राजस्‍थान के किस जिले में सूर्य किरणों का तिरछापन सर्वाधिक होता है
श्रीगंगानगर
24 राजस्‍थान का क्षेतफल इजरायल से कितना गुना है
17 गुना बङा है
25 राजस्‍थान की 1070 किमी लम्‍बी पाकिस्‍तान से लगी सिमा रेखा का नाम
रेडक्लिफ रेखा
26 कर्क रेखा राजस्‍थान के किस जिले से छूती हुई गुजरती है
डूंगरपुर व बॉसवाङा से होकर
27 राजस्‍थान में जनसंख्‍या की द़ष्टि से सबसे बङा जिला
जयपुर
28 थार के रेगिस्‍तान के कुल क्षेत्रफल का कितना प्रतिशत राजस्‍थान में है
58 प्रतिशत
29 राजस्‍थान के रेगिस्‍तान में रेत के विशाल लहरदार टीले को क्‍या कहते है
धोरे
30 राजस्‍थान का एकमात्र जीवाश्‍म पार्क स्थित है
आकलगॉव (जैसलमेर)

राजस्‍थान सामान्‍य ज्ञान (धार्मिक विश्‍वास, सम्‍परदाय, संत, कवि, लोक देवता एंव लोक देवियां)
1    राजस्‍थान में लोक देवता और संतों की जन्‍म एवं कर्म स्‍थली के लिए प्रसिध्‍द है
   – नागौर
    > नागौर की वीर और भक्ति रस के संगम स्‍थल के रूप में भी जाना जाता है

2    तेजाजी का विवाह कहां के नरेश की पुत्री से हुआ था
   -पनेर (अजमेर)

> तेजाजी का विवाह पनेर नरेश रामचन्‍द की पुत्री पैमल से हुआ था

3    लोक देवता की राज्‍य क्रांति का जनक माना जाता है
देवनारायण जी
    >देवमाली-आसींद के पास देवनारायण का प्रमुख तीर्थ स्‍थल है

4    चौबीस बाणियां किस लोकदेवता से संवंधित पुस्‍तक/ग्रन्‍थ है
-रामदेवजी

>रामदेवजी का वाहन नीला घोङा था, रामदेवरा में रामदेवजी का मेला लगता है

5    संत रैदास किसके शिष्‍य थे
संत रामानन्‍द जी के

>संत रैदास मीरां के गुरू थे

6    कौन से संत राजस्‍थान के न्रसिंह के नाम से जाने जाते हे
-भक्‍त कवि दुर्लभ जी

> कवि बागङ क्षेत्र के संत है

7    संत रज्‍जनबजी की प्रधान गद्दी है
सांगानेर में
>संत रज्‍जबती भी संत दादूजी के शिष्‍य थे, जीवन भर दूल्‍हे के वेश में रहने वाले संत रज्‍जब ही थे

8    लोक संत पीपाली की गुफा किस जिले में है
-झालावाङ में
>राजस्‍थान के लोक संत पीपाजी का विशाल मेला समदङी ग्राम में लगता है

9    मेव जाति से संबंध वाले संत है
लालदासजी
>लालदास जी सम्‍प्रदाय के प्रवर्तक लालदास जी ही है

10    भौमिया जी को किस रूम में जाना जाता है
-भूमि के रक्षक
    >संत धन्‍ना राजस्‍थान में टोंक जिले के धुवन में हुआ था

11    राजस्‍थान में बरसात का लोक देवता निम्‍नलिखित में से किस देवता को माना जाता है
-मामा देव
    >मांगलियों के इष्‍ट देवत मेहाजी है,

12    संत जसनाथजी का जन्‍म किस जिले में हुआ था
-बीकानेर
>जसनाथी सम्‍प्रदाय के कुल 36 नियम है

13    दादूपंथी सम्‍प्रदाय की प्रमुख गद्दी स्थित है
-नरैना (जयपुर) में
>दादूदयाल का जन्‍म गुजरात में हुआ था

14    किस लोक देवता कामङिया पंथ की स्‍थापना की थी
बाबा रामदेवजी ने
> रामदेवजी जाति प्रथा का विराध करते थे, बाबा रामदेव का जन्‍म बाङमेर जिले की शिव तहसील में उण्‍डू -कश्‍मीर गांव में हुआ था

15    किस लोक देवता को जाहिर पीर के नाम से जाना जाता है
-गोगाजी को
    >गोगाजी को मुस्ल्मि सम्‍प्रदाय के लोग गोगा पीर कहते है, इन्‍हें राजस्‍थान में पंचपीरों में गिना जाता है, गोगामेङी हनुमानगढ मेला भरता है

16    वीर बग्‍गाजी का जन्‍म किस जिले में हुआ था
-बीकानेर में
>बीर बग्‍गाजी का जन्‍म बीकानेर जिले के जांगलू गांव में हुआ था

17    आलमजी की राजस्‍थान के किस में लोकदेवता के रूप में पूजा जाता है
-बाङमेर में
> आलमजी को बाङमेर जिले के मालाणी प्रदेश में राङधरा क्षेत्र में लोक देवता के रूप में पूजा जाता है

18    जाम्‍भेजी लोक देवता का प्रसिध्‍द स्‍थान कौनसा है
-संभारथाल बीकानरे

19    रामदेवजी लोक देवता का प्रसिध्‍द स्‍थान कौनसा है
-खेङापा जोधपुर

20    गोगाजी लोक देवता का प्रसिध्‍द स्‍थाल कौनसा है
-गोगामेङी हनुमानगढ

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,

Rajasthan General Knowledge राजस्थान – भौगोलिक और आर्थिक परिप्रेक्ष्य

राजस्थान की चोहरी इसे एक पतंगाकार आकृति प्रदान करता है। राज्य २३ से ३० अक्षांश और ६९ से ७८ देशान्तर के बीच स्थित है। इसके उत्तर में पाकिस्तान, पंजाब और हरियाणा, दक्षिण में मध्यप्रदेश और गुजरात, पूर्व में उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्यप्रदेश एवं पश्चिम में पाकिस्तान है।
सिरोही से अलवर की ओर जाती हुई ४८० कि.मी. लम्बी अरावली पर्वत श्रृंखला प्राकृतिक दृष्टि से राज्य को दो भागों में विभाजित करती है। राजस्थान का पूर्वी सम्भाग शुरु से ही उपजाऊ रहा है। इस भाग में वर्षा का औसत ५० से.मी. से ९० से.मी. तक है। राजस्थान के निर्माण के पश्चात् चम्बल और माही नदी पर बड़े-बड़े बांध और विद्युत गृह बने हैं, जिनसे राजस्थान को सिंचाई और बिजली की सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हुई है। अन्य नदियों पर भी मध्यम श्रेणी के बांध बने हैं। जिनसे हजारों हैक्टर सिंचाई होती है। इस भाग में ताम्बा, जस्ता, अभ्रक, पन्ना, घीया पत्थर और अन्य खनिज पदार्थों के विशाल भण्डार पाये जाते हैं।
राज्य का पश्चिमी संभाग देश के सबसे बड़े रेगिस्तान “थारपाकर’ का भाग है। इस भाग में वर्षा का औसत १२ से.मी. से ३० से.मी. तक है। इस भाग में लूनी, बांड़ी आदि नदियां हैं, जो वर्षा के कुछ दिनों को छोड़कर प्राय: सूखी रहती हैं। देश की स्वतंत्रता से पूर्व बीकानेर राज्य गंगानहर द्वारा पंजाब की नदियों से पानी प्राप्त करता था। स्वतंत्रता के बाद राजस्थान इण्डस बेसिन से रावी और व्यास नदियों से ५२.६ प्रतिशत पानी का भागीदार बन गया। उक्त नदियों का पानी राजस्थान में लाने के लिए सन् १९५८ में राजस्थान नहर (अब इंदिरा गांधी नहर) की विशाल परियोजना शुरु की गई। यह परियोजना सन् २००५ तक सम्पूर्ण होगी। इस परियोजना पर ३००० करोड़ रु. व्यय होने का अनुमान है। इस समय इस पर १६०० करोड़ रु. व्यय हो चुके हैं। अब तक ६४९ कि.मी. लम्बी मुख्य नहर पूरी हो चुकी है। नहर की वितरिका प्रणाली लगभग ९००० कि.मी. होगी, इनमें से ६००० कि.मी. वितरिकाएं बन चुकी है। इस समय १० लाख हैक्टेयर भूमि परियोजना के सिंचाई क्षेत्र में आ गई है। परियोजना के पूरी होने के बाद क्षेत्र की कुल १५.७९ लाख हैक्टेयर भूमि सिंचाई से लाभान्वित होगी, जिससे ३५ लाख टन खाद्यान्न, ३ लाख टन वाणिज्यिक फसलें एवं ६० लाख टन घास उत्पन्न होगी। परियोजना क्षेत्र में कुल ५ लाख परिवार बसेंगे। जोधपुर, बीकानेर, चुरु एवं बाड़मेर जिलों के नगर और कई गांवों को नहर से विभिन्न “लिफ्ट परियोजनाओं’ से पहुंचाये गये पीने का पानी उपलब्ध होगा। इस प्रकार राजस्थान के रेगिस्तान का एक बड़ा भाग शस्य श्यामला भूमि में बदल जायेगा। सूरतगढ़ में यह नजारा इस समय भी देखा जा सकता है।
इण्डस बेसिन की नदियों पर बनाई जाने वाली जल-विद्युत योजनाओं में भी राजस्थान भागीदार है। इसे इस समय भाखरा-नांगल और अन्य योजनाओं के कृषि एवं औद्योगिक विकास में भरपूर सहायता मिलती है। राजस्थान नहर परियोजना के अलावा इस भाग में जवाई नदी पर निर्मित एक बांध है, जिससे न केवल विस्तृत क्षेत्र में सिंचाई होती है, वरन् जोधपुर नगर को पेय जल भी प्राप्त होता है। यह सम्भाग अभी तक औद्योगिक दृष्टि से पिछड़ा हुआ है। पर इस क्षेत्र में ज्यो-ज्यों बिजली और पानी की सुविधाएं बढ़ती जायेंगी औद्योगिक विकास भी गति पकड़ लेगा। इस बाग में लिग्नाइट, फुलर्सअर्थ, टंगस्टन, बैण्टोनाइट, जिप्सम, संगमरमर आदि खनिज पदार्थ प्रचुर मात्रा में पाये जाते हैं। जैसलमेर क्षेत्र में तेल मिलने की अच्छी सम्भावनाएं हैं। हाल ही की खुदाई से पता चला है कि इस क्षेत्र में उच्च कि की गैस प्रचुर मात्रा में उपलब्ध है। अब वह दिन दूर नहीं है जबकि राजस्थान का यह भाग भी समृद्धिशाली बन जाएगा।
राज्य का क्षेत्रफल ३.४२ लाख वर्ग कि.मी. है जो भारत के क्षेत्रफल का १०.४० प्रतिशत है। यह भारत का सबसे बड़ा राज्य है। वर्ष १९९६-९७ में राज्य में गांवों की संख्या ३७८८९ और नगरों तथा कस्बों की संख्या २२२ थी। राज्य में ३२ जिला परिषदें, २३५ पंचायत समितियां और ९१२५ ग्राम पंचायतें हैं। नगर निगम २ और सभी श्रेणी की नगरपालिकाएं १८० हैं।
सन् १९९१ की जनगणना के अनुसार राज्य की जनसंख्या ४.३९ करोड़ थी। जनसंखाय घनत्व प्रति वर्ग कि.मी. १२६ है। इसमें पुरुषों की संख्या २.३० करोड़ और महिलाओं की संख्या २.०९ करोड़ थी। राज्य में दशक वृद्धि दर २८.४४ प्रतिशत थी, जबकि भारत में यह दर २३.५६ प्रतिशत थी। राज्य में साक्षरता ३८.८१ प्रतिशत थी. जबकि भारत की साक्षरता तो केवल २०.८ प्रतिशत थी जो देश के अन्य राज्यों में सबसे कम थी। राज्य में अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति राज्य की कुल जनसंख्या का क्रमश: १७.२९ प्रतिशत और १२.४४ प्रतिशत है।
१९९६-९७ के अन्त में प्राथमिक विद्यालय ३३८९, उच्च प्राथमिक विद्यालय १२,६९२, माध्यमिक विद्यालय ३५०१ और वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक विद्यालय १४०४ थे। उच्च शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में विश्वविद्यालय ६, “डीम्ड’ विश्वविद्यालय ४, कला वाणिज्य और विज्ञान महाविद्यालय २३१, इंजीनियकिंरग कॉलेज ७, मेडिकल कॉलेज ६, आयुर्वेद महाविद्यालय ५ और पोलीटेक्निक २४ हैं। राज्य में हॉस्पिटल २९, डिस्पेंसरियां २७८, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र १६१६, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केन्द्र २६१, शहरी सहायता केन्द्र १३, उपकेन्द्र ९४००, मातृ एवं शिशु कल्याण केन्द्र ११८ एवं अन्तरोगी शैय्या में ३६७०२ हैं। आयुर्वेद औषधालयो की संख्या ३५७१ और होम्योपैथी चिकित्सालयों की संख्या १४६८ और भ्रमणशील पशु चिकित्सालयों की संख्या ५३ है।
राज्य में पशुधन की संख्या ६ करोड़ से अधिक है। राज्य के सभी नगर एवं ३७,२७४ गांव सुरक्षित पेय जल योजना के अन्तर्गत आ चुके हैं। राज्य में सड़कों की कुल लम्बाई १,३८,००० कि.मी. थी और वाहनों की संख्या १९.८ लाख थी। इनमें कारों और जीपों की संख्या १,६० लाख थी।
१९९६-९७ में राज्य का सकल घरेलू उत्पाद स्थिर कीमतों पर लगभग १२४२० करोड़ रु. और सुद्ध घरेलू उत्पाद ११,०२१ करोड़ रु का था। राज्य में प्रति व्यक्ति आय २,२३२ रु. थी। उक्त वर्ष राज्य में खाद्यान्न उत्पाद १२७०२ लाख टन था और तिलहन तथा कपास का उत्पादन क्रमश: ४० लाख टन और १२.९५ लाख गांठें थी। राज्य में फसलों के अन्तर्गत कुल १७५ लाख हैक्टेयर क्षेत्र था। इसका २९ प्रतिशत सिंचित क्षेत्र था।
राज्य में १९९६ में शक्कर का उत्पादन ३१ हजार टन, वनस्पति घी का ३० हजार टन, नमक का ११ लाख टन, सीमेन्ट का ६६ लाख टन, सूती कपडे का ४५७ लाख मीटर और पोलिएस्टर धागे का उत्पादन ११५०० टन हुआ। प्रदेश में १९९६ में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में १०.१० लाख और निजी क्षेत्र में २.५६ लाख व्यक्ति कार्यरत थे। राज्य में बैंकों की कुल शाखाएं ३२१७ थीं, जिनमें क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों की १०७० शाखाएं शामिल हैं।

Mizoram General Knowledge

Capital Aizawl
Area 21,081 sq. km
Population 891,058
Sex Ratio 938
Growth Rate 29.18
Literacy 88.80%
Districts 8
Language Mizo and English

Andhra Pradesh Current Affairs,Andhra Pradesh current GK,Andhra Pradesh Geography,Andhra Pradesh GK,Andhra Pradesh History,Andhra Pradesh news,Andhra Pradesh Tourist,State of India

Haryana GK

Haryana Objective GK

1. At which of the following place was the famous battle of Panipat fought?
(A) Kurukshetra
(B) Sirsa
(C) Panipat
(D) Jind
Ans : (A)

2. In 1526 the famous battle between Babar and Ibrahim Lodi was fought at—
(A) Kurukshetra
(B) Rewari
(C) Panipat
(D) Patiali
Ans : (C)

3. When was the famous battle of Panipat fought?
(A) 1539
(B) 1556
(C) 1565
(D) 1576
Ans : (B)

4. The third battle of Panipat was fought between—
(A) Ahmad Shah Abdali and Maratha rulers
(B) Nadir Shah and Mohd. Shah
(C) Prithvi Raj Chauhan and Mohd. Gauri
(D) Sher Khan and Humayun
Ans : (A)

5. At which place of Haryana did Lord Krishna preach the message of Geeta ?
(A) Ambala
(B) Sonipat
(C) Yamuna Nagar
(D) Kurukshetra
Ans : (D)

6. In 1947 when India was declared Independent, which of the following States was Haryana a part?
(A) Delhi
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Punjab
(D) Jammu Kashmir
Ans : (C)

7. When was the State of Haryana formed?
(A) 1st Nov., 1966
(B) 10th Dec., 1966
(C) 2nd Jan., 1967
(D) 4th March, 1967
Ans : (A)

8. With how many states does the boundary of Haryana touch?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
Ans : (B)

9. Which one of the following union Territories touches the boundary of Haryana ?
(A) Lakshadweep
(B) Pondicherry
(C) New Delhi
(D) All the three
Ans : (C)

10. What is the total area of Haryana ?
(A) 44,212 km2
(B) 46,213 km2
(C) 48,314 km2
(D) 52,276 km2
Ans : (A)

11. How many districts are there in Haryana ?
(A) 19
(B) 25
(C) 28
(D) 32
Ans : (A)

12. As per census of 2001 the total population of Haryana is—
(A) 1,91,72,483 persons
(B) 2,11,44,564 persons
(C) 2,40,82,988 persons
(D) 2,64,44,271 persons
Ans : (B)

13. What is the percentage of country’s population in Haryana ?
(A) 2%
(B) 2.50%
(C) 4%
(D) 6%
Ans : (A)

14. In which of the districts of Haryana is the H.M.T. factory situated?
(A) Patiala
(B) Ambala
(C) Jind
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (B)

15. Where is the Atlas Industry in Haryana situated?
(A) Sonipat
(B) Gurgaon
(C) Hisar
(D) Panchkula
Ans : (A)

16. Which one of the following is situated in Gurgaon of Haryana ?
(A) Manufacturing of Rajdoot Motor Cycle
(B) Manufacturing of Maruti Cars
(C) Manufacturing of Tata-Sumo
(D) All the above
Ans : (B)

17. In which district of Haryana is Rajdoot Motor Cycle manufactured ?
(A) Hisar
(B) Karnal
(C) Ambala
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (D)

18. Odinance regarding the prohibition of alcohol was passed on 1st July, 1996. Later on it was withdrawn on—
(A) 1st April, 1998
(B) 1st April, 1997
(C) 1st June, 1998
(D) 1st Aug., 1997
Ans : (A)

19. In which of the following years was each village of Haryana electrified?
(A) In 1968
(B) In 1970
(C) In 1972
(D) In 1976
Ans : (B)

20. According to 2001 census what is the percentage of Literacy in Haryana ?
(A) 62.40%
(B) 55.85%
(C) 65.72%
(D) 67.9%
Ans : (D)

21. Where has the National Research Institute in Haryana been established?
(A) At Sirsa
(B) At Kurushetra
(C) At Karnal
(D) At Jind
Ans : (C)

22. Which of the following Central Territory is the capital of Haryana ?
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Pondicherry
(C) New Delhi
(D) Lakshadweep
Ans : (A)

23. Which one of the following folk dances belongs to Haryana ?
(A) Baoul
(B) Yaksha-Gaan
(C) Gidda
(D) Biehu
Ans : (C)

24. Which of the following Indian players belongs to Haryana ?
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Kapil Dev
(C) Sachin Tandulkar
(D) Azharudeen
Ans : (B)

25. The turban, worn by males in Haryana is known as—
(A) Toda
(B) Muretha
(C) Paggar
(D) Khandwa
Ans : (D)

26. Where is Chaudhary Charan Singh University located at Haryana ?
(A) Hisar
(B) Kaithal
(C) Jhajjar
(D) Gurgaon
Ans : (A)

27. Which city of Haryana is known as ‘City of Weavers’ ?
(A) Mahendragarh
(B) Fatehabad
(C) Karnal
(D) Panipat
Ans : (D)

28. Of which of the following kings’ was Thaneshwar city of Haryana the capital?
(A) Kanishka
(B) Harshwardhan
(C) Chandra Gupta Maurya
(D) Samrat Ashok
Ans : (B)

29. The glory and strength of which of the cities of Haryana was discussed in the book written by Chinese traveller Huen-Tsang?
(A) Thaneshwar
(B) Patiala
(C) Mahendragarh
(D) Kurukshetra
Ans : (A)

30. In which district of Haryana is the ‘Badkhal Lake’ situated?
(A) Hisar
(B) Jind
(C) Sirsa
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (D)

31. Where is the biggest animal husbandry farm of Asia situated at Haryana ?
(A) Ambala
(B) Bhiwani
(C) Hisar
(D) Rohtak
Ans : (C)

32. Not only to check the growth of population, but also to improve the male female ratio, which of the following projects is being launched by the state government?
(A) Devi-Rupak-Project
(B) Indra-Hareli-Saheli-Project
(C) Farlo project
(D) Bhagyodaya
Ans : (A)

33. Which project is being launched in Haryana for the welfare of poor girls?
(A) Apni-Beti-Apna-Dhan
(B) Apni-Beti-Paraya Dhan
(C) Paraya Dhan-Paraie Beti
(D) Indra-Saheli-Project
Ans : (A)

34. At which of the pilgrimage centres was the message of Geeta preached by Krishna to Arjun ?
(A) At Markandey Tirth
(B) Jyotisar Sarover
(C) Brahm Sarovar
(D) Kaleshwar Tirth
Ans : (B)

35. In which city of Haryana was the great epic Mahabharat written by Ved Vyas?
(A) Hisar
(B) Sonipat
(C) Yamuna-Nagar
(D) Kurukshetra
Ans : (D)

36. Where is the Motilal Nehru sports school situated at Haryana ?
(A) Rai (Sonipat)
(B) Pataudi (Gurgaon)
(C) Thanesar (Kurukshetra)
(D) Morni (Ambala)
Ans : (A)

37. According to 2001 census of India, which district of Haryana has the highest density?
(A) Panipat
(B) Panchkula
(C) Rohtak
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (D)

38. According to 2001 census which of the following districts of Haryana has the lowest density ?
(A) Sirsa
(B) Karnal
(C) Jhajjar
(D) Rewari
Ans : (A)

39. Santosh Yadav, the only woman in the world, who climbed twice the Mt. Everest belongs to which state?
(A) Punjab
(B) Haryana
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Jammu Kashmir
Ans : (B)

40. Which place of Haryana was the political as well as social working place of freedom fighter Lala Lajpat Rai ?
(A) Ambala
(B) Jhajjar
(C) Jind
(D) Hisar
Ans : (D)

41. Into how many divisions has Haryana been divided?
(A) Three divisions
(B) Four divisions
(C) Six divisions
(D) Eight divisions
Ans : (B)

42. Being famous in the production of Basmati rice, which district of Haryana is known as “Dhan-ka-katora”.
(A) Sirsa
(B) Karnal
(C) Panchkula
(D) Jind
Ans : (B)

43. From the point of view of population, what is the rank of Haryana in the country?
(A) 14th
(B) 15th
(C) 16th
(D) 18th
Ans : (C)

44. Who was the founder of Haryana Vikas Party?
(A) Chaudhary Devi Lal
(B) Chaudhary Bansi Lal
(C) Chaudhary Bhajan Lal
(D) All the above
Ans : (B)

45. Where is the High Court of Haryana functioning?
(A) Patiala
(B) Chandigarh
(C) Sirsa
(D) Gurgaon
Ans : (B)

46. How many total No. of seats are there in Haryana’s Assembly?
(A) 75
(B) 80
(C) 85
(D) 90
Ans : (D)

47. Who appoints the Advocate General of the State?
(A) President with the consent of Governor
(B) Governor with the consent of Chief Minister
(C) Governor himself
(D) None of them
Ans : (C)

48. Who appoints the members of the State Public Service Commission?
(A) Chief Minister of the State
(B) Governor
(C) President on the recommendation of the Governor
(D) Prime Minister on the recommendation of the Governor
Ans : (B)

49. How many seats are allotted to the members of Rajya Sabha from Haryana State?
(A) 5
(B) 8
(C) 10
(D) 12
Ans : (A)

50. How many seats are allotted to the lower house of Parliament from Haryana State?
(A) 8
(B) 10
(C) 14
(D) 18
Ans : (B)

51. Who is the constitutional Head of the State Government?
(A) Governor
(B) Chief Minister
(C) Chief Justice of India
(D) None of the above
Ans : (A)

52. The chairman of the state public service commission in appointed by—
(A) President
(B) Prime Minister
(C) Chief Minister
(D) Governor
Ans : (D)

53. At the time of appointing the judges of The High Court—
(A) President takes the advice of Chief Minister
(B) President takes the advice of Chief Justice
(C) President consults the Governor
(D) President works on his own judgement own
Ans : (C)

54. In whose name is the budget of the next financial year produced in the state Legislative Assembly?
(A) In the name of the President
(B) In the name of the Prime Minister
(C) In the name of the Chairman of Legislative Assembly
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

55. In which article of the Indian Constitution is the provision of the State Public Service Commission?
(A) Article-315
(B) Article-317
(C) Article-319
(D) Article-323
Ans : (A)

56. Governor appoints the District Magistrate—
(A) With the consent of the Central Govt.
(B) With the consent of President
(C) With the consent of Prime Minister
(D) With the consent of the council of Ministers the state
Ans : (D)

57. Whom among the following has the Governor no right to appoint?
(A) Chief Minister
(B) Members of the State Public Service Commission
(C) Judges of the State High Court
(D) Advocate General
Ans : (C)

58. Kalpna Chawla died in the space mission on—
(A) 1st Jan., 2003
(B) 5th Feb., 2003
(C) 3rd Feb., 2003
(D) 1st Feb., 2003
Ans : (D)

59. The first state of the country where all the village are electrified—
(A) Orissa
(B) Punjab
(C) Haryana
(D) Himachal Pradesh
Ans : (C)

60. Where is the Headquarters of Mahendargarh district in Haryana ?
(A) Narnaul
(B) Karnal
(C) Kaithal
(D) Bhiwani
Ans : (A)

61. Which unique project is being launched in Haryana to raise the standard of female children in Haryana ?
(A) Indra-Harelli-Saheli-Yojna
(B) Apni Beti-Apna dhan-Yojna
(C) Indra Sahara-Yojna
(D) All the above
Ans : (B)

62. First time the President’s rule was imposed in Haryana—
(A) 21st Nov., 1967
(B) 30th April, 1977
(C) 2nd Dec., 1989
(D) 6th April, 1991
Ans : (A)

63. Who is famous with the name of Haryana Kesari ?
(A) Pt. Neki Ram Sharma
(B) Devi Lal
(C) Bansi Lal
(D) Bhagwat Dayal Sharma
Ans : (A)

64. When was Ambala established as a cantonment area (Military base) ?
(A) In 1839
(B) In 1841
(C) In 1843
(D) In 1848
Ans : (C)

65. Who was the fIrst Governor of Haryana ?
(A) B. N. Chakravorty
(B) R. S. Narula
(C) Dhanik Lal MandaI
(D) Dharam Veer
Ans : (D)

66. Who was the first Chief Minister of Haryana ?
(A) Banarsi Das Gupta
(B) Rao Virendra Singh
(C) Bhajan Lal
(D) Bhagwat Dayal Sharma
Ans : (D)

67. In which district of Haryana is the Mohar Singh Stadium (Mayur) situated?
(A) Faridabad
(B) Ambala
(C) Kurushetra
(D) Yamuna-Nagar
Ans : (A)

68. Which breed of buffaloes is famous in Haryana?
(A) Turra
(B) Murra
(C) Chaspa
(D) Pushpa
Ans : (B)

69. When was Bhiwani textile mill establised at Haryana?
(A) 1932
(B) 1937
(C) 1943
(D) 1948
Ans : (B)

70. Which district of Haryana ranks first in the production of mustard?
(A) Mahendragarh
(B) Faridabad
(C) Rohtak
(D) Panipat
Ans : (A)

71. For which of the following industries is Rewari district of Haryana famous in India—
(A) Brass Utensils Industry
(B) Tilla Shoe Industry
(C) Hero-Honda-Motor Cycle Industry
(D) All the above
Ans : (D)

72. Which article manufactured in Haryana is exported to foreign countries?
(A) Brass Utensils
(B) Paint
(C) Liberty Shoes
(D) Wooden Furniture
Ans : (C)

73. Which of the following factories are established at Faridabad ?
(A) Rubber Tyre
(B) Tractor
(C) Refrigerator
(D) All these
Ans : (D)

74. Who constructed the famous ‘Sarveshwar Mahadeo Temple’ at Kurukshetra ?
(A) J. K. Birla
(B) Baba Tarak Nath
(C) Baba Sarwan Nath
(D) Baba Shivgiri
Ans : (C)

75. Where is the famous and old temple of Sita Mata established at Haryana ?
(A) Gurgaon
(B) Hisar
(C) Narnaul
(D) Rohtak
Ans : (A)

76. At which place of Haryana did a battle between Mohd. Gauri and Prithvi Raj Chauhan take place in Medieval period of 1191 and 1192 ?
(A) Gharonda
(B) Tarawari
(C) Asandh
(D) Nising
Ans : (B)

77. The tomb of Ibrahim Lodi is situated at—
(A) Panipat
(B) Gurgaon
(C) Mahendragarh
(D) Rohtak
Ans : (A)

78. Haryana is bounded by—
(A) Himachal Pradesh in the North, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi in the east, Rajasthan in the South and South-East and Punjab and Chandigarh in the North-West
(B) Himachal Pradeshin the East, Chhattisgarh in the North, Punjab in the South and Uttar Pradesh in the West
(C) Jammu Kashmir in the West, Punjab in the East, Uttar Pradesh in the North and Uttaranchal in the South
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

79. Haryana State is the—
(A) Southern State
(B) North-Western State
(C) Eastern State
(D) South-Eastern-State
Ans : (B)

80. Palwal city of Haryana is in which district of the state?
(A) Panchkula
(B) Fatehabad
(C) Yamuna-Nagar
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (D)

81. Who is the present Governor of Haryana ?
(A) Babu Permanand
(B) T. V. Rajeshwar
(C) Kailash Pati Misra
(D) A. R. Kidwai
Ans : (D)

82. First novel written in Haryanbi language is—
(A) Heru-ki-Kahin
(B) Dan Lila
(C) Surahi Gaiya
(D) Jharufiri
Ans : (D)

83. Who was the founder of Vishal-Haryana Party of Haryana ?
(A) Rao Virendra Singh
(B) Om Prakash Chautala
(C) Hukum Singh
(D) Bhagwat Dayal Sharma
Ans : (A)

84. In which part of Haryana are the Siwalik Ranges situated?
(A) South-Eastern
(B) North-Western
(C) North-East
(D) South-West
Ans : (C)

85. “Banwali” the main land of Indus civilization is situated in which district of Haryana—
(A) Hisar
(B) Rewari
(C) Faridabad
(D) Panchkula
Ans : (A)

86. Haryana day is celebrated—
(A) 1st Nov.
(B) 13th Nov.
(C) 1st Dec.
(D) 8th Dec.
Ans : (A)

87. Which state of the country is famous as ‘Land of Milk and Curd’—
(A) Himachal Pradesh
(B) Uttaranchal
(C) Haryana
(D) Punjab
Ans : (C)

88. Where is the Bata Shoe manufacturing factory situated in Haryana ?
(A) Panipat
(B) Faridabad
(C) Bhiwani
(D) Palwal
Ans : (B)

89. Total forested area in Haryana is—
(A) 964 km2
(B) 6940 km2
(C) 2440 km2
(D) 4230 km2
Ans : (A)

90. The working field of famous Nawab Pataudi is—
(A) Literature (Poetry)
(B) Amphitheatre
(C) Sports (Cricket)
(D) Politics
Ans : (C)

91. Mithathal famous for the remains of Indus civilization is situated in—
(A) Jind district
(B) Hisar district
(C) Bhiwani district
(D) All these
Ans : (C)

92. Where is the Manzi Shaib Gurudwara situated?
(A) Kaithal
(B) Jhajjar
(C) Fatehabad
(D) Rewari
Ans : (A)

93. The maximum area in the district of Haryana is—
(A) Ambala
(B) Gurgaon
(C) Bhiwani
(D) Sonipat
Ans : (C)

94. According to population of 2001, Faridabad district ranks first in the state, its population is—
(A) 21,94,586
(B) 24,40,396
(C) 32,80,160
(D) 34,30,264
Ans : (A)

95. Geeta Jutsi the famous player of Haryana is associated with—
(A) Chess
(B) Weight Lifting
(C) Lawn Tennis
(D) Atheletics
Ans : (D)

96. Which of the following dance is performed by women?
(A) Teej dance
(B) Umru dance
(C) Loor dance
(D) Manjeera dance
Ans : (A)

97. Where is the Panchwati pilgrim place situated in Faridabad ?
(A) Palwal
(B) Hodal
(C) Ballabhgarh
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

98. Which ancestor king of emperor Harshvardhan made the construction of Thaneshwar Mahadev temple near Thaneshwar city?
(A) Prabhakar Vardhan
(B) Nar Vardhan
(C) Puniya Bhuti
(D) Adithya Vardhan
Ans : (C)

99. Which Tomb has been declared as National heritage under the archaeological land and remnants act 1958 ?
(A) Sheikh Fareed
(B) Sheikh-Chehli
(C) Ibrahim Abdullah
(D) Ali Shah Kalander
Ans : (B)

100. In which district is the Tomb of Gulam ruler Rajia Sultana situated?
(A) Ambala
(B) Karnal
(C) Kaithal
(D) Faridabad
Ans : (C)