General Knowledge Quiz

1) Who won the Football World Cup in 1982?
d) Italy
2) Which country is known as Suomi?
b) Finland
3) Who was the Roman Emperor in 41-54 AD?
c) Claudius
4) Who won Wimbledon Women’s Singles Championship in 1988?
d) Steffi Graf
5) Who is the author of Pride and Prejudice?
a) Jane Austen
6) In the Bible, who is the eldest son of David?
c) Amnon
7) In which film it is said, “Some dreams come true. Some don’t. Keep on dreaming.”?
b) Pretty Woman
8) Who is considered the father of geometry?
d) Euclid
9) Which country was known as Nyasaland?
b) Malawi
10) Which sea separates Egypt from Saudi Arabia?
c) Red Sea
11) Which country has 11 official languages?
d) South Africa
12) Which pope divided the world between Portugal and Spain?
c) Alexander VI
13) How many lines are in a limerick?
a) Five
14) The flag of which country has one big star and four small stars?
b) China
15) Which is the national animal of Argentina?
a) Puma
16) Who won seven gold medals in swimming in 1972 Munich Olympics?
a) Mark Spitz
17) What is sodium chloride?
c) Salt
18) Who is the patron saint of music?
b) St. Cecilia
19) What is the meaning of Anno Domini?
a) Year of the Lord
20) In the Bible, Joseph was sold by his brothers for how many silver coins?
c) Twenty
21) How many furlongs is one mile?
b) Eight
22) Who is the founder of Sikhism?
c) Guru Nanak
23) When is the Feast Day of St. Francis Xavier?
d) December 3
24) Which river joins Ganga at Allahabad?
b) Yamuna
25) Who was the Carthagian general during Punic War II?
a) Hannibal

Advertisements

Current Affairs for Competitive Exams, November 1st 2011

Who has been sworn in as Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister?
Nabam Tuki

Who has been reappointed as the Secretary General of 54-nation Commonwealth of Nations for 2nd consecutive term?
Kamalesh Sharma

What is the total sms limit per day raised by TRAI as on 1st November 2011?
200 smses per day

Name the MAN industries chairman who passed away recently.
JM Mansukhani

Who won the 38th women’s National Premier chess championship?
Tania Sachdev

Which rank does world champion Vishwanathan Anand holds in the world chess rankings?
2nd place

General knowledge of india – 11

>The largest cantilever bridge of India is Howrah Bridge

>The Himalayan Mountaineering Institute is located in Darjeeling



>The headquarter of European Court of Justice (ECJ) are situated at Luxembourg

>The host of first Olympics in 1896 was Athens, Greece



>The headquarter of all the following international organization are based at Vienna, excepted United Nations Development Programme


>The member of SEATO (South-East Asia Treaty Organisation) are Australia, France, New Zealand, Philippines, Thailand, UK and USA


>The main crop of Meghalaya is rice

>The major minerals found in Uttar Pradesh are limestone and dolomite





>The headquarter of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) are situated at Vienna


>The first recipient of Bharat Ratna award in 1954 was C. Rajagopalachari

>The credit of developing the polio vaccine goes to Jones Salk



>The first NAM (Non-Aligned Movement) conference was held at Belgrade (Yugoslavia)


>The command from a superior officer or a judge to a subordinate right given to a person to act in the name of another, is Mandate


>The common terms used in shooting are bed, ballsege, marksmanship, plug

>The buoyancy depends on the mass of the liquid displaced



>The country’s first indigenously built missile boat was INS Vibhuti

>The first launch of the missile ‘Trishul’ was made in September, 1995



>The corresponding Gregorian date of the saka month, Bhadra is August 23

>The branch of science that studies cells is called cytology



>The first foreigner to receive Bharat Ratna was Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

>The first General Elections in India took place in 1952



>The electron was first identified by J. J. Thompson

>The first attempt in printing was made in England by William Caxton



 >The dance performed by women to invoke rain in Bihar is Jata Jatin

>The department of Atomic Energy was established in 1956



>The exhaled air contains a mixture of carbon dioxide, nitrogen and oxygen in which nitrogen has the highest percentage


>The credit of inventing the television goes to Baird

>The first man-made satellite, Sputnik I was launched by the former USSR in 1957



>The first rice straw power plant has been set up at Jalkheri, Punjab

>The first Afro-Asian Games were held in Hyderabad



>Study of earthquakes is known as seismology

>Penicillin was invented by A. Fleming



>Raja Rammohan Roy advocated widow remarriage and woman’s education

>Raja Rammohan Roy was the founder of the Brahmo Samaj



>Small amounts of iodine are necessary in our diet to
A: compensate for underactive the thyroid gland


General Knowledge of India

Q : Author of the book India wins Freedom is :
Ans : Abdul Kalam Azad
Q : Biological fixation of nitrogen occurs most commonly in :
Ans : Peas

Cities Populationwise
1-Tokyo
2-New Delhi
3-SaoPaulo(Brazil)
4-Mumbai
5-Mexico City
6-New York
7-Shanghai
8-Kolkata
9-Dhaka
10-Kar

>India-China Ki Common Boarder Ki Lambai Kitni He?
Ans.3500 Kms

>Du u know? Kis Shahr Ko Orange City Kahte Hai ?
Ans-NAGPUR (Maharashtra)

>Do u Know? World Ka Sabse Bada Mahasagr HE
Ans – PRASHANT MAHASAGR

>Du u Know? Pagal Kutte (Dog) K Kaatne se Kon sa Rog Ho Jaata H ?
Ans-Hydrophobia
>Du u Know? Insano Me 4 Type K Blood Group Hote He….
Ans:-A,B,AB & O.
Or 2 Type K Factor Hote He…
Ans:-Rh Positive &
Rh Negative.

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,

General Knowledge of India

In which of the following caves, 28 new caves have been discovered ?
(A) Ajanta caves
(B) Elephanta caves
(C) Ellora caves
Ans : (B)

Who was the Hindu king shown playing on the Veena, on ancient coins ?
(A) Shivaji
(B) Ashoka
(C) Samudragupta
(D) Vikramaditya
Ans : (C)

Jama Masjid in Delhi was built by?
(A) Shahjahan
(B) Humayun
(C) Jehangir
(D) Akbar
Ans : (A)

Which upheaval took place in Bengal immediately after 1957 Revolt?
(A)Santal Rebellion
(B)Indigo Disturbances
(C)Sanyasi Rebellion
Ans:(B)

Which institution was not founded by Mahatma Gandhi?
(A) Phoenix Ashram
(B) Sabarmati Ashram
(C) Sevagram Ashram
(D) Vishwa Bharati
Ans:(D)

Who was named as Mira Behn by Mahatma Gandhi ?
(A) Annie Besant
(B) Maria Montessouri
(C) Kamla Devi
(D) Madeline Slade
Ans : (D)

Who introduced Preventive Detention Bill in 1950 in Indian parliament?
(A)Baldev Singh
(B)Narahar Vishnu Gadgil
(C)Sardar Patel
Ans : (C)

In which of the following countries “Subhash Chandra Bose” organized the “
Tiger Legion”?
(A)Singapore
(B)Germany
(C)Japan
(D)Italy
Ans:(B)

In which of the following Mahi River falls?
(A)Gulf of Kachchh
(B)Ranna of Kachchh
(C)Gulf of Khambat
(D)Little Rann of kachchha
Ans : (C)

Which of the following states is the largest producer of Banana in India?
(A)Karnataka
(B)Maharastra
(C)Kerala
(D)Tamilnadu
Ans : (D)

Which was NOT a political party at the time of its foundation?
(A)Sikkim Democratic Front
(B)Mizo National Front
(C)Shiv Sena
Ans : (C)

Who introduced the system of Civil Services ?
(A) Lord Hardinge
(B) William Bentick
(C) Warren Hastings
(D) Lord Dalhousie
Ans : (B)

The famous bronze image of Nataraja is a fine example of ?
(A) Chola art
(B) Mauryan art
(C) Gandhara art
(D) Gupta art
Ans : (A)

Fresco paintings of Ajanta caves is the art of ?
(A) Rastrakutas
(B) Guptas
(C) Mauryas
(D) Kushans
Ans : (B)

Who among the following Mughal rulers banned music and dancing ?
(A) Aurangzeb
(B) Babar
(C) Humayun
(D) Jehangir
Ans : (A)

Who among the following are credited to have built the famous Ellora caves?
(A) Satavahanas
(B) Cheras
(C) Rashtrakutas
(D) Cholas
Ans:(C)

The caves and rock-cut temples at Ellora are of?
(A) Buddhist and Jain
(B) Hindu and Jain
(C) Hindu, Buddhist and Jain
(D) Buddhist
Ans:(C)

When did the Indian National Congress ask for the Dominion Status ?
(A) 1942
(B) 1947
(C) 1908
(D) 1929
Ans : (C)

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,

Current gk of India

>20th Asian Athletics Champ. 2013 kahan hona prastavit h?
“New Delhi”


>Samudra k upar sabse lambe pul(48KM) ka nirman kis desh ne kiya h?
“China
    
>Jodhpur Aurved University ka naam badal kar kiske naam par rakha gaya h?
“Srwapalli Radhakrishnan”




>Human Heart ka weight kitna hota hai- Approx 300 Gram
>Indian Diamond Institute kahan h- Surat
>Country of Temples-Nepal


>In 1975 Sikkim became a full fledged state of the Indian Union.
>The Gandhara school of Art was influenced most by the Greeks.




>”Nirbhay” is the Cruise Missile developed by India with 1000km Range.




>India has one of the world’s highest rates of abortion
>India has the 3rd largest military force in the world


>Venus is the hottest planet in our solar system with surface temperature above 450 C.
>Sound travels 4 times faster in water than in air


>Solar Energy Projects me Raj ko India me 1st rank
>Raj me Single Window Act 1-1-2011 se lagu




>Bardoli Kisaan Andolan ka netratwa kisne kiya?
“Sardar Patel”
>Delhi ke Sultan shashkon ne kis bhasa ko sarankshan diya?
“Farsi”






>dance-states
*Baboo Dance-Manipur
*Chapeli,Kajri,Karan-UP
*Kati,Jatra-WB
*Chou,Bahakavada-Orisa
*Macha,Lotha-MP
*Gida-Punjb
*Kottam-Andra






>Ganga ko Bangladesh mein ‘Padma’ & W Bengal mein ‘Hooghly’ kahte hain.
Burma, India se kab alag hua?
“1937”

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,

Where is the oldest oil refinery in India located ?
(a) Digboi
(b) Cochin
(c) Mathura
(d) Guwahati
Ans : (a)

Bandipur Sanctuary is located in the State of ?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Ans : (C)





The hot deserts of the world are generally found near ?
(a) The equator
(b) The doldrums
(c) The horse latitudes
(d) The Tundras
Ans : (C)

Chandragupta Maurya built 1st grt empire in India with help of?
(a)Chanakya
(b)Seleucus
Ans:(A)





16 October 1905 is well known for which reason ?
(a) The formal proclamation of Swadeshi
(b) Partition of Bengal took effect
Ans : (B)

Gandhiji started Satyagraha in 1919 to protest against the ?
(a) Rowlatt Act
(b) Salt Law
(c) Jallianwala Bagh Messacre
Ans : (A)







British signed Treaty of Bassien (1802) with a ‘Cypher’. Who was ‘Cypher’?
(a) Baji Rao II
(b) Raghunath Rao
(c) Nana Phadanvis
Ans : (A)

In his autobiography, Babur has given less details about ?
(A) Description of Nature
(B) Wars
(C) Political condition of India
Ans : (B)





In which field of art extraordinary progress was made in the Gupta period?
(A) Architecture
(B) Sculpture
(C) Painting
(D) Coinage
Ans:(C)

The battle at Waihind in 1008-09 A.D was fought between ?
(A) Mahmud of Ghazni and Jayapala
(B) Mahmud of Ghazni and Anandapala
Ans : (B)





Interim Government formed by INC in Sep 1946 was headed by?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) C. Rajagopalachari
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
Ans : (A)

Taxila was a famous site of ?
(a) Mauryan Art
(b) Gupta Art
(c) Gandhara Art
(d) Early Vedic Art
Ans : (C)







What was built by Rashtrakutas ?
(a) Siva temple, Ellora
(b) Channakeshava temple, Betur
(c) Kailasha temple, Mahabalipuram
Ans : (A)

Vimana style in temple architecture came into
vogue during the reign of ?
(a) Cholas
(b) Rashtrakutas
(c) Mauryas
(d) Guptas
Ans : (A)







Buildings constructed by which Mughal represent climax in evolution of Mughal arhitecture?
(a) Akbar
(b) Aurangzeb
(c) Shahjahan
Ans : (C)

Between which periods were the three Round Table Confrences held in London ?
(a) 1906-1909
(b) 1914-1942
(c) 1930-1932
Ans : (C)







The first Indian university opened in 1857 was in ?
(a) Banaras
(b) Bombay
(c) Calcutta
(d) Madras
Ans : (C)

The first Indian to be elected to the leadership of Communist International was ?
(A) S.A. Dange
(B) M.N. Roy
(C) P.C. Joshi
Ans : (B)







Who was a prominent officer of the Azad Hind Fauj ?
(A) DR. M.A. Ansari
(B) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
(C) Shah Nawaz Khan
Ans : (C)





 Sharada Act deals with ?
(A) Intercaste marriage
(B) Polygamy
(C) Child Marriage
(D) Widow remarriage
Ans : (C)

Cripps Mission visited India during
the regime of?
(a)Lord Wellington
(b)Lord Linlithgow
(c)Lord Wavell
(d)Lord Mountbatten
Ans:(B)

The system of budget was introduced in India during the viceroyalty of ?
(a) Ripon
(b) Canning
(c) Dalhousie
(d) Elgin
Ans (B)

Quit India Movement started at ?
(a) Lahore on July 7, 1942
(b) Wardha on Aug 7, 1942
(c) Bombay on Aug 8, 1942
Ans : (C)

Who introduced the railways & telegraphs in India ?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Hardinage
(d) Lord Ripon
Ans : (A)

All the three Round Table Conferences were held in ?
(A) London
(B) Manchester
(C) Calcutta
(D) Bombay
Ans : (A)

Who was the leader of a number of anti-British revolts in Sambalpur ?
(A) Sayyid Ahmad Barelvi
(B) Surendra Sai
(C) Utirat Singh
Ans : (B)

King George V visited India during the viceroyalty of ?
(A) Lorg Curzon
(B) Lord Rippon
(C) Lord Reading
(D) Lord Hardinge
Ans : (D)

The first Governor General of Bengal was ?
(A) Lord Clive
(B) Lord Wellesley
(C) Warren Hastings
(D) Lord Cornwallis
Ans : (C)

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,