Where is the oldest oil refinery in India located ?
(a) Digboi
(b) Cochin
(c) Mathura
(d) Guwahati
Ans : (a)

Bandipur Sanctuary is located in the State of ?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Ans : (C)





The hot deserts of the world are generally found near ?
(a) The equator
(b) The doldrums
(c) The horse latitudes
(d) The Tundras
Ans : (C)

Chandragupta Maurya built 1st grt empire in India with help of?
(a)Chanakya
(b)Seleucus
Ans:(A)





16 October 1905 is well known for which reason ?
(a) The formal proclamation of Swadeshi
(b) Partition of Bengal took effect
Ans : (B)

Gandhiji started Satyagraha in 1919 to protest against the ?
(a) Rowlatt Act
(b) Salt Law
(c) Jallianwala Bagh Messacre
Ans : (A)







British signed Treaty of Bassien (1802) with a ‘Cypher’. Who was ‘Cypher’?
(a) Baji Rao II
(b) Raghunath Rao
(c) Nana Phadanvis
Ans : (A)

In his autobiography, Babur has given less details about ?
(A) Description of Nature
(B) Wars
(C) Political condition of India
Ans : (B)





In which field of art extraordinary progress was made in the Gupta period?
(A) Architecture
(B) Sculpture
(C) Painting
(D) Coinage
Ans:(C)

The battle at Waihind in 1008-09 A.D was fought between ?
(A) Mahmud of Ghazni and Jayapala
(B) Mahmud of Ghazni and Anandapala
Ans : (B)





Interim Government formed by INC in Sep 1946 was headed by?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) C. Rajagopalachari
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
Ans : (A)

Taxila was a famous site of ?
(a) Mauryan Art
(b) Gupta Art
(c) Gandhara Art
(d) Early Vedic Art
Ans : (C)







What was built by Rashtrakutas ?
(a) Siva temple, Ellora
(b) Channakeshava temple, Betur
(c) Kailasha temple, Mahabalipuram
Ans : (A)

Vimana style in temple architecture came into
vogue during the reign of ?
(a) Cholas
(b) Rashtrakutas
(c) Mauryas
(d) Guptas
Ans : (A)







Buildings constructed by which Mughal represent climax in evolution of Mughal arhitecture?
(a) Akbar
(b) Aurangzeb
(c) Shahjahan
Ans : (C)

Between which periods were the three Round Table Confrences held in London ?
(a) 1906-1909
(b) 1914-1942
(c) 1930-1932
Ans : (C)







The first Indian university opened in 1857 was in ?
(a) Banaras
(b) Bombay
(c) Calcutta
(d) Madras
Ans : (C)

The first Indian to be elected to the leadership of Communist International was ?
(A) S.A. Dange
(B) M.N. Roy
(C) P.C. Joshi
Ans : (B)







Who was a prominent officer of the Azad Hind Fauj ?
(A) DR. M.A. Ansari
(B) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
(C) Shah Nawaz Khan
Ans : (C)





 Sharada Act deals with ?
(A) Intercaste marriage
(B) Polygamy
(C) Child Marriage
(D) Widow remarriage
Ans : (C)

Cripps Mission visited India during
the regime of?
(a)Lord Wellington
(b)Lord Linlithgow
(c)Lord Wavell
(d)Lord Mountbatten
Ans:(B)

The system of budget was introduced in India during the viceroyalty of ?
(a) Ripon
(b) Canning
(c) Dalhousie
(d) Elgin
Ans (B)

Quit India Movement started at ?
(a) Lahore on July 7, 1942
(b) Wardha on Aug 7, 1942
(c) Bombay on Aug 8, 1942
Ans : (C)

Who introduced the railways & telegraphs in India ?
(a) Lord Dalhousie
(b) Lord Canning
(c) Lord Hardinage
(d) Lord Ripon
Ans : (A)

All the three Round Table Conferences were held in ?
(A) London
(B) Manchester
(C) Calcutta
(D) Bombay
Ans : (A)

Who was the leader of a number of anti-British revolts in Sambalpur ?
(A) Sayyid Ahmad Barelvi
(B) Surendra Sai
(C) Utirat Singh
Ans : (B)

King George V visited India during the viceroyalty of ?
(A) Lorg Curzon
(B) Lord Rippon
(C) Lord Reading
(D) Lord Hardinge
Ans : (D)

The first Governor General of Bengal was ?
(A) Lord Clive
(B) Lord Wellesley
(C) Warren Hastings
(D) Lord Cornwallis
Ans : (C)

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: