General Knowledge of India

In which of the following caves, 28 new caves have been discovered ?
(A) Ajanta caves
(B) Elephanta caves
(C) Ellora caves
Ans : (B)

Who was the Hindu king shown playing on the Veena, on ancient coins ?
(A) Shivaji
(B) Ashoka
(C) Samudragupta
(D) Vikramaditya
Ans : (C)

Jama Masjid in Delhi was built by?
(A) Shahjahan
(B) Humayun
(C) Jehangir
(D) Akbar
Ans : (A)

Which upheaval took place in Bengal immediately after 1957 Revolt?
(A)Santal Rebellion
(B)Indigo Disturbances
(C)Sanyasi Rebellion
Ans:(B)

Which institution was not founded by Mahatma Gandhi?
(A) Phoenix Ashram
(B) Sabarmati Ashram
(C) Sevagram Ashram
(D) Vishwa Bharati
Ans:(D)

Who was named as Mira Behn by Mahatma Gandhi ?
(A) Annie Besant
(B) Maria Montessouri
(C) Kamla Devi
(D) Madeline Slade
Ans : (D)

Who introduced Preventive Detention Bill in 1950 in Indian parliament?
(A)Baldev Singh
(B)Narahar Vishnu Gadgil
(C)Sardar Patel
Ans : (C)

In which of the following countries “Subhash Chandra Bose” organized the “
Tiger Legion”?
(A)Singapore
(B)Germany
(C)Japan
(D)Italy
Ans:(B)

In which of the following Mahi River falls?
(A)Gulf of Kachchh
(B)Ranna of Kachchh
(C)Gulf of Khambat
(D)Little Rann of kachchha
Ans : (C)

Which of the following states is the largest producer of Banana in India?
(A)Karnataka
(B)Maharastra
(C)Kerala
(D)Tamilnadu
Ans : (D)

Which was NOT a political party at the time of its foundation?
(A)Sikkim Democratic Front
(B)Mizo National Front
(C)Shiv Sena
Ans : (C)

Who introduced the system of Civil Services ?
(A) Lord Hardinge
(B) William Bentick
(C) Warren Hastings
(D) Lord Dalhousie
Ans : (B)

The famous bronze image of Nataraja is a fine example of ?
(A) Chola art
(B) Mauryan art
(C) Gandhara art
(D) Gupta art
Ans : (A)

Fresco paintings of Ajanta caves is the art of ?
(A) Rastrakutas
(B) Guptas
(C) Mauryas
(D) Kushans
Ans : (B)

Who among the following Mughal rulers banned music and dancing ?
(A) Aurangzeb
(B) Babar
(C) Humayun
(D) Jehangir
Ans : (A)

Who among the following are credited to have built the famous Ellora caves?
(A) Satavahanas
(B) Cheras
(C) Rashtrakutas
(D) Cholas
Ans:(C)

The caves and rock-cut temples at Ellora are of?
(A) Buddhist and Jain
(B) Hindu and Jain
(C) Hindu, Buddhist and Jain
(D) Buddhist
Ans:(C)

When did the Indian National Congress ask for the Dominion Status ?
(A) 1942
(B) 1947
(C) 1908
(D) 1929
Ans : (C)

World Histor, Indian History, Indian Economy, Indian Polity, General Science, Geography of India, Books and Authors, Awards and Honours, World : Miscellaneous, India : Miscellaneous, General Knowledge Quiz,Current GK, currentgk, General Knowledges, Current Affairs, GENERAL KNOWLEDGE QUIZ,CURRENT AFFAIRS,GENERAL KNOWLEDGE, PERSONALITY,WHO’S WHO,INDIA GK,WORDS AND VOCABULARY,BUSINESS GK,SCIENCE GK, ENVIRONMENT GK, AMAZING FACTS,BANK PO AND CLERICAL EXAM QUESTIONS,INDIA’S ECONOMY,BRAIN TEASERS,INDUSTRY NEWS-INDIA,SPORTS GK,COMPETITIVE EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS,HISTORY,GEOGRAPHY,INDIAN CONSTITUTION AND 5 YEAR PLAN,GK FOR MBA ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, MAT,SNAP 2010,INTERVIEW TECHNIQUES, GROUP DISCUSSION, RAILWAY RECRUITMENTS, UPSC, IAS, FREE QUIZZES2011,Current GK, GK Quiz,india current gk,Latest GK, Parliament of India, General Knowledge Current,Current GK, current general knowledge, currentgk, General Knowledge Today ,Current Affairs, Latest GK,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: